69 Pike Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

44.1

Below average

Overall 44.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

696 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69.5k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 6 parks, 1 bank/ATM, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.7Low
Living Area696 sqft15Low
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size3,448 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110795

Community deep dive

$70K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)636
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density6360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$70K

Housing

Renter households65%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)48%
Visible minority53%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
696 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Pike Crescent
#22 / 49
Top 45% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,103 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,497 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
245k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Pike Crescent
#40 / 49
Bottom 18% · Avg 286.8k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,835 / 2,226
Bottom 18% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,299 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
3,448 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

69 Pike Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 397 m), 6 parks (nearest 154 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks6
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 69 Pike Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This home at 69 Pike Crescent in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a specific and practical value proposition. Built in 1969, its 696 sqft living area is modest, ranking below average for both the wider area and the city, which points to a compact, efficient layout. The lot size of 3,448 sqft is also below the neighbourhood average, suggesting lower outdoor maintenance. Its standout feature is its assessed value of $24.5k, which is consistently below average on its street, in Munroe East, and city-wide. This indicates a potentially lower property tax burden—a key financial consideration. The home last sold in the $250k-$300k range in 2024.

Its appeal lies in affordability and manageability. It suits first-time buyers seeking an entry point into homeownership with controlled carrying costs, downsizers looking to reduce space and expenses, or pragmatic investors interested in a property with a lower tax base. A less obvious perspective is that a home of this era and size on a smaller lot may offer a simpler renovation project, with fewer overwhelming choices compared to a larger, more complex property.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value really mean for me?
The assessed value ($24.5k) is used to calculate your property taxes. It being significantly below average for the street and city suggests your annual tax bill should be proportionally lower, which is a direct and ongoing cost saving.

2. Is the living space too small?
At 696 sqft, it is compact. This suits individuals, couples, or those who prioritize efficient living over ample space. It’s notably smaller than the Munroe East average (~1,009 sqft), so viewing the layout in person is essential to gauge functionality for your needs.

3. How does the 2024 sale price relate to the assessed value?
The sale price ($250k-$300k) reflects the market value a buyer recently paid. The assessed value is a separate figure for municipal taxation. The large gap between them is common, but it specifically highlights the low tax assessment component of this property.

4. What are the implications of the smaller lot size?
The 3,448 sqft lot is below the neighbourhood average. This typically means less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs, which can be a benefit for those seeking a low-maintenance property, though it offers less private outdoor space.

5. You mention the home is "below average" in many metrics. Is that a bad thing?
Not necessarily. In this context, "below average" for size and assessed value directly translates to lower purchase price points, lower property taxes, and less upkeep. For the right buyer, these are desirable characteristics that prioritize financial efficiency and simplicity over sheer space or prestige.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.