680 Fleming Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.1

Fair

Overall 56.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,062 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,062 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size4,996 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,062 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Fleming Avenue
#18 / 118
Top 15% · Avg 1,010 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#612 / 2,226
Top 27% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,770 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
357k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 5%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Fleming Avenue
#4 / 118
Top 3% · Avg 305.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#118 / 2,226
Top 5% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,832 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
4,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

680 Fleming Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 468 m), 2 education (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 30%
Sold 3/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 680 Fleming Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 680 Fleming Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 680 Fleming Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established neighbourhood character. Built in 1957, it offers 1,062 sqft of living area on a nearly 5,000 sqft lot. The standout feature is its assessed value of $35.70k, which places it in the elite top 3-5% for its immediate street and neighbourhood, suggesting it is a highly efficient property from a tax perspective relative to its size and community.

Its appeal lies in offering above-average interior space for the Munroe East area (ranking in the top 27%) combined with a below-average property tax burden. This creates a value proposition that is somewhat unique: you get more house than typical for the area without a proportionally higher tax cost. The recent 2024 sale in the $400k-$450k range indicates strong market recognition of this balance.

This property would suit value-conscious buyers seeking a practical, no-fuss home in a mature neighbourhood. It’s ideal for first-time homeowners looking to maximize their space per dollar or for long-term residents who prioritize keeping annual carrying costs low. It may also attract investors familiar with the area who recognize the advantage of a high assessment rank for rental profitability.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" assessed value ranking actually mean for me?
It means this home's city-assessed value for tax purposes is among the very lowest compared to similar homes on its street and in Munroe East. This typically translates to lower annual property taxes than you might expect for a home of its size in this location.

2. The home sold recently in 2024. Why is it back on the market?
While the specific reason isn't provided here, short-term resales can occur for many personal reasons unrelated to the property itself, such as job relocation, change in family circumstances, or a shift in investment strategy. A review of the exact sale history and current listing details is recommended.

3. How does the living space compare to a typical Winnipeg home?
At 1,062 sqft, it is slightly above average for its specific neighbourhood but somewhat smaller than the Winnipeg city-wide average of about 1,342 sqft. This highlights its positioning as a spacious home within its own community context.

4. Is a 1957-built home a concern for maintenance?
The year built is around the neighbourhood average. While it means some systems may be due for updates, it also indicates the home is part of a stable, established area where many houses are of a similar vintage. A thorough inspection is always advised to understand the condition of the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation.

5. The lot is under 5,000 sqft. Is that a good size?
The lot is very typical for Munroe East, ranking right around the area average. It provides a standard-sized yard for the neighbourhood—sufficient for outdoor space and gardening without the high maintenance of a much larger lot. It is, however, smaller than the city-wide average lot size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.