658 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.0

Fair

Overall 55.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

937 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1949 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.0Low
Living Area937 sqft42Low
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size6,212 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
937 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#94 / 189
Top 50% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,576 / 2,226
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,328 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
264k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#87 / 189
Top 46% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,688 / 2,226
Bottom 24% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,746 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
6,212 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

658 Munroe Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 129 m), 1 parks (nearest 345 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 658 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 658 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Munroe Avenue is defined by its balance and potential. Built in 1949, its 937 sqft living space is typical for the street but sits on a notably generous 6,212 sqft lot, placing it in the top tier for land size within the local area. The assessed value is consistent with nearby homes, suggesting a fair market entry point.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and established neighbourhood setting. The lot size is a significant asset, offering ample outdoor space for gardening, expansion, or future development—a relative rarity. Its appeal is practical rather than luxurious, suited for buyers who see value in space and location over a modern, turn-key home. It would be an excellent fit for a first-time buyer comfortable with a home of this era, an investor looking for a property with land value, or a homeowner planning a gradual renovation. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself is average for the area, the land provides a buffer of value and possibility that many newer subdivisions lack.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The 6,212 sqft lot is substantially larger than many in the Munroe East area, ranking in the top 7% locally. This is a standout feature of this property.

2. What is the likely condition of a home built in 1949?
As a home from the late 1940s, buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or the roof. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed repairs.

3. Why is the city-wide assessed value average so much higher?
The city-wide average includes all property types and newer, higher-value areas. The local and street-level comparisons (around $26k-$29k) are the relevant benchmarks for this home and neighbourhood.

4. What can the 2021 sale price range tell me?
The prior sale in the $250k-$300k range provides a recent market reference point. For the exact price to aid in your offer strategy, you can request it via email from the site.

5. How does the living area size affect livability?
At 937 sqft, the living space is compact. This emphasizes efficient use of space and may suit smaller households or those who prioritize the large yard over interior square footage. The floor plan's layout will be a key factor in comfort.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.