656 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.0

Fair

Overall 55.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

937 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1949 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.0Low
Living Area937 sqft42Low
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size6,213 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
937 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#94 / 189
Top 50% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,576 / 2,226
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,328 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
266k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#86 / 189
Top 46% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,672 / 2,226
Bottom 25% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,852 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
6,213 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

656 Munroe Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 140 m), 1 parks (nearest 351 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 656 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 656 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1949-built home in Munroe East presents a classic Winnipeg profile with a distinct advantage. Its 937 sqft living space is typical for the street but modest compared to wider city averages. The standout feature is the 6,213 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than most in the immediate area and neighbourhood, ranking in the top 11% on its own street. This creates valuable outdoor space and potential not found in many comparable properties.

The home’s appeal lies in its balance and opportunity. With an assessed value that is average for the street but below average for the broader city, it represents an accessible entry point into the market. The combination of a standard-sized home on a much larger-than-average lot is particularly suited to buyers who value space for gardens, recreation, or future expansion over a large interior footprint. It would suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a downsizer looking for a manageable home with generous outdoor space and a stable, established neighbourhood character. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers the "raw material" – a sizable lot in a mature area – which can be more valuable long-term than a newer home on a standard lot, depending on the buyer's vision.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby homes?
The lot is a key feature. At 6,213 sqft, it is notably larger than the average lot on Munroe Avenue (~4,570 sqft) and in the Munroe East area (~4,958 sqft).

2. What is the likely condition of a home built in 1949?
Built 77 years ago, this home is older than most in the city. Prospective buyers should budget for and prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof, which may be due for updates or replacement.

3. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The city-wide average assessed value is skewed by newer, larger homes in different market segments. This home’s assessment is more aligned with its immediate neighbourhood and reflects factors like its age, size, and local market conditions.

4. Can I find out the exact price it last sold for?
The public data shows a sale between CA$200k–250k in 2021. The listing service notes that the exact sale price can be provided upon request via email.

5. What does the "below average" living area ranking mean for daily life?
With 937 sqft, the living space is functional but efficient. It suggests a layout typical of its era, possibly with fewer but larger rooms compared to modern open-concept designs. Buyers should consider if the layout and square footage meet their needs for privacy and common living areas.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.