651 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,149 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1920 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 1 fuel station, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.9Fair
Living Area1,149 sqft60Fair
Year Built192016Low
Lot Size5,933 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#25 / 183
Top 14% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#271 / 2,226
Top 12% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,538 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
213k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#178 / 183
Bottom 3% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,085 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,757 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1920
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

Elite
5,933 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

651 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 337 m), 1 shopping (nearest 374 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 651 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This home at 651 Consol Avenue presents a distinct profile defined by its contrasts. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size of nearly 6,000 sq ft, which ranks in the top 5% on its own street. This offers significant outdoor space and potential not commonly found in the area. The living area itself is also comfortably above average for both the immediate neighbourhood and Munroe East.

However, this comes with important context. The house is one of the older homes in the area, built in 1920, and its assessed value is notably below average across all comparison levels. This combination suggests a property where the land may hold substantial value relative to the current structure. It last sold in the 2023 price range of $150k-$200k.

This property would best suit a specific type of buyer: those who prioritize land size and see potential in a long-term project. It’s a strong candidate for an investor or homeowner with renovation or redevelopment plans, where the below-average assessment could present an opportunity. It’s less suited for someone seeking a move-in-ready home without any upfront work.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages shown?
The assessed value is typically based on the property's current state and recent sales. Given the home's age (1920) and its below-average ranking for value, the assessment likely reflects the condition and features of the existing structure, with the land value being a separate component.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Land Area actually mean?
It means this property's lot size of 5,933 sq ft is larger than 95% of the 183 comparable homes on Consol Avenue. In practical terms, you're getting significantly more outdoor space than most of your immediate neighbours.

3. The house sold recently in 2023. What might explain a quick resale?
While the exact reasons aren't provided, a recent sale can sometimes indicate an investor flip, a change in owner circumstances, or a property being purchased for its land value with plans that later changed. Reviewing any visible changes to the property since the last sale could be insightful.

4. For a home built in 1920, what should I be most concerned about?
Prospective buyers should prioritize inspections for foundational integrity, the state of major aging systems (like plumbing, electrical, and heating), and the roof. The energy efficiency and potential need for insulation and window updates are also common considerations for homes of this era.

5. How reliable are the "Sold 2023 CA$150k–200k" price figures?
The listing notes these are ranges based on public data and may have gaps. For the exact sold price, you must request it directly from the site via email, as they manually provide the accurate figure from their records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.