645 Dallenlea Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

71.2

Good

Overall 71.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,344 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 2012 (52 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

52 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.0Good
Living Area1,344 sqft71Good
Year Built201294Excellent
Lot Size4,998 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,344 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Dallenlea Avenue
#3 / 22
Top 14% · Avg 1,107 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#86 / 2,226
Top 4% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,482 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
390k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Dallenlea Avenue
#3 / 22
Top 14% · Avg 321k
Same area · Munroe East
#47 / 2,226
Top 2% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,616 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2012
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

around average
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

645 Dallenlea Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 266 m), 1 parks (nearest 281 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 645 Dallenlea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 645 Dallenlea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 645 Dallenlea Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling blend of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Built in 2012, it is a notably newer property compared to most in its immediate area, where the average home is decades older. This translates to likely fewer major maintenance concerns and modern building standards.

With 1,344 sqft of living space, the home offers above-average roominess for both Munroe East and its specific street, ranking in the top 14% locally. Its assessed value of $390k positions it as a premium property within the neighbourhood (top 2%), suggesting a high-quality build or desirable features. The lot size of 4,998 sqft is typical for the area, providing standard outdoor space without excessive upkeep.

The primary appeal lies in acquiring a relatively contemporary home in a mature neighbourhood. Buyers get the benefits of established trees, community amenities, and infrastructure, without the typical upkeep of an older house. It would particularly suit professionals or small families seeking a move-in-ready home who value modern interiors and systems, but who also prefer the settled feel of an older community over a new subdivision. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers a "best of both worlds" scenario: the lower maintenance of a newer build within the often more affordable and character-rich context of an established area like Munroe East.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales?
Based on available data, a home on the same street sold in 2022 for between $400k and $450k. The current assessed value of this property is $390k, but a market price would be determined by current conditions, updates, and specific features.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built in Munroe East mean?
It indicates this 2012-built home is among the newest 1% of properties in the broader Munroe East area, where the average home was built around 1960. This is a significant differentiator for the neighbourhood.

3. Is the lot size a constraint?
At just under 5,000 sqft, the lot is very typical for Munroe East and is actually slightly larger than the area average. It provides standard backyard space common in established neighbourhoods, but may not suit those seeking extensive grounds.

4. What are the implications of the high assessed value ranking?
Ranking in the top 2% by assessed value in Munroe East suggests this is considered one of the more substantial properties in the neighbourhood. This can be a sign of quality, but it's important to verify what specific features (finishes, layout, upgrades) contribute to this valuation.

5. Where can I see more context about the immediate area?
A detailed neighbourhood analysis map is available, allowing you to compare this property directly with nearby homes in terms of year built, size, value, and lot dimensions. This helps visualize how it fits into the specific streetscape.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.