639 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

39.6

Below average

Overall 39.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

602 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1920 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

40% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

22.8Low
Living Area15
602 sqftLow
Year Built16
1920Low
Lot Size60
4,994 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
602 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Government Avenue
#149 / 152
Bottom 2% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,212 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,719 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
195k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Government Avenue
#138 / 152
Bottom 9% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,158 / 2,226
Bottom 3% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,759 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1920
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

around average
4,994 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

639 Government Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 639 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 639 Government Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a distinct profile. Its key characteristic is its compact 602 sqft living space, which is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in the area, and across the city. Built in 1920, it is a century-old property with a very low municipal assessed value of $19,500. The lot size of nearly 5,000 sqft, however, is average for the local area, representing a significant portion of the property's asset value.

Its appeal lies in its ultra-affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market, primarily driven by the land value rather than the existing structure. It suits a very specific type of buyer: an investor, developer, or extremely hands-on homeowner looking for a land-opportunity or a complete renovation project. The price reflects a property where the value is in the potential, not the current condition. A less obvious perspective is that such a low assessment can result in minimal annual property taxes, holding costs for future development.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the last sold price range of $100k-$150k?
The municipal assessment reflects the value of the property in its current state for tax purposes. The sold price is a market transaction that may have included the value of future plans, development potential, or specific buyer circumstances not captured in the assessment formula.

2. What does the ranking data mean for "Living Area" and "Year Built"?
The rankings show this home is among the smallest (top 98-99%, meaning only 1-2% are smaller) and oldest properties when compared locally and city-wide. This quantifies that the existing house is not a standard, move-in-ready family home but a niche property.

3. Is the large lot subdividable or suitable for a new build?
While the lot is average for Munroe East, its development potential depends on specific City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws, which govern minimum lot sizes and building setbacks. The lot size suggests potential, but due diligence with the city's planning department is essential.

4. What are the main considerations with a 106-year-old house?
Buyers should budget for and inspect fundamental systems that may be at or beyond their lifespan, including the foundation, plumbing, electrical wiring, and roof. Renovation costs can quickly surpass the purchase price.

5. How reliable are the nearby "similar assessed value" properties for comparison?
Those listings show properties with a similar municipal assessed value, not market value. Many are condo units, which illustrates how this single-family home's assessment is comparable to a condo's, highlighting its unique status as a land-heavy asset with a minimal structure.