627 Dallenlea Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,002 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area52
1,002 sqftFair
Year Built43
1956Low
Lot Size60
4,998 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Dallenlea Avenue
#9 / 22
Top 41% · Avg 1,107 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,115 / 2,226
Top 50% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,354 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
277k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Dallenlea Avenue
#22 / 22
Bottom 1% · Avg 321k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,562 / 2,226
Bottom 30% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,924 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

around average
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

627 Dallenlea Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 306 m), 1 parks (nearest 325 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 627 Dallenlea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 627 Dallenlea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a classic 1956 bungalow in Munroe East, offering a practical and grounded living opportunity. With 1,002 sqft of living space and a nearly 5,000 sqft lot, its size is squarely average for the immediate area, presenting a manageable footprint. The data reveals a nuanced position: while its living space is typical for the neighbourhood, it is notably smaller than the Winnipeg city average, suggesting a focus on efficiency over expansiveness. Its appeal lies in its established setting, with a lot size that provides good outdoor space relative to the home's scale. The property last sold in the 2020 price range of $250k-$300k, and its current assessed value is among the lowest on its street, which could indicate a lower property tax burden or potential for value appreciation with updates.

This home would best suit a first-time buyer, a downsizer, or a practical investor looking for an entry point into a stable neighbourhood. It’s for someone who values a larger lot and character from an older home, and is prepared for the maintenance or modernization a 70-year-old property may require. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below average" assessed value on the street isn’t just a negative; it can represent a lower entry cost and a clearer opportunity to add value through renovations, thereby building equity in a community where other homes are already valued higher.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value (listed as $27,700) is for municipal tax purposes. The market value, or what a buyer would pay, is typically higher. The 2020 sale price range of $250k-$300k is a more relevant guide for current market value.

2. How does the home's size compare to the area?
At 1,002 sqft, the living area is very close to the Munroe East average (~1,009 sqft). It feels smaller compared to the Winnipeg city-wide average, but is a typical size for many mature neighbourhoods.

3. What does it mean that the year built is "above average" for the street?
Built in 1956, this home is older than most on Dallenlea Avenue. This "above average" ranking means it's one of the earlier builds, which can suggest a more established streetscape but also potentially a greater need for system updates (like plumbing or electrical) compared to newer homes on the block.

4. Are there recent comparable sales nearby?
The provided comparable at 452 Locksley Bay (same year, similar size) and the neighbour at 652 Dallenlea (newer, larger) offer context. For the most accurate and recent sale prices of similar homes, you would need to request the exact sold price history via the provided service.

5. What are the potential downsides of a lower assessed value?
While it may suggest lower property taxes, a significantly lower assessment than immediate neighbours can sometimes reflect a lag in the assessment cycle or that the home lacks updates that newer or renovated properties on the street have. It's important to have a thorough inspection to understand the home's condition.