624 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1972 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.4Fair
Living Area1,056 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size4,563 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#34 / 189
Top 18% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#636 / 2,226
Top 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
322k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#18 / 189
Top 10% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#495 / 2,226
Top 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,103 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
4,563 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

624 Munroe Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 255 m), 1 parks (nearest 425 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 624 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 624 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 624 Munroe Avenue presents a compelling value proposition within the Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1972, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the immediate area, which typically date to the 1940s and 50s. This suggests potentially fewer concerns with aging infrastructure found in much older homes.

The property’s primary appeal lies in its strong relative value and efficient use of space. With 1,056 sqft of living area, it offers more interior space than the average home on Munroe Avenue and in Munroe East. Coupled with a lot size of 4,563 sqft, it provides a balanced footprint of manageable indoor and outdoor space. Its assessed value ranks in the top 10% on its street, indicating it is perceived as a higher-value asset in its most direct comparison group.

This home would suit first-time buyers seeking a move-in-ready, modern foundation compared to the neighbourhood's older stock, or value-oriented investors attracted by its above-average assessment metrics. It also appeals to those who prefer a lower-maintenance yard without sacrificing a traditional lot feel. A thoughtful perspective is that its 1972 build date may offer a blend of modern layouts and construction techniques, while still carrying the character of an established, mature neighbourhood.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1972 build date affect this home?
Being built in 1972 makes this home significantly newer than many of its neighbours. This can be an advantage, potentially meaning updated electrical systems, plumbing, and insulation compared to homes built in the early-to-mid 20th century. It sits in a sweet spot, likely avoiding the knob-and-tube wiring or plaster walls of older homes while preceding some of the building material concerns of later decades.

2. The assessed value seems low. What does this mean?
The assessed value of $32,200 is for municipal tax purposes and is not the market value or listing price. It is a baseline used to calculate property taxes. That this value ranks in the top 10% on its street is a positive indicator of its perceived worth relative to its closest comparables for taxation.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
At 4,563 sqft, the lot is average for Munroe Avenue but below average for the broader Munroe East area. This isn’t necessarily a disadvantage; it translates to a yard that is easier to maintain while still providing private outdoor space. For buyers seeking extensive gardens or large additions, it may be limiting, but for those wanting a balance, it is perfectly adequate.

4. What can the 2021 sale price range tell me?
The previous sale in the range of CA$250k–300k provides a recent market benchmark. Given the time elapsed and market changes, the current value will be different, but it establishes a historical anchor point for the property’s price trajectory.

5. How does the living area compare practically?
At 1,056 sqft, the home is above average for the local area. This suggests a comfortable size for a small family or couple, likely with two to three bedrooms. It offers more space than the typical bungalow found in the neighbourhood without being overly large, striking a balance between efficient heating/cooling costs and comfortable living.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.