626 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.5

Fair

Overall 60.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,205 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1921 (39 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

39 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area1,205 sqft66Good
Year Built192120Low
Lot Size4,562 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,205 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#17 / 189
Top 9% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#186 / 2,226
Top 8% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,452 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
214k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#157 / 189
Bottom 17% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,079 / 2,226
Bottom 7% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,457 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1921
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

around average
4,562 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

626 Munroe Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 246 m), 1 parks (nearest 418 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 626 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 626 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Munroe Avenue presents a distinct profile defined by its above-average interior space within a century-old structure. With 1,205 square feet of living area, it ranks in the top 10% for size both on its street and in the Munroe East neighbourhood, offering more room than many nearby homes. This is balanced by a notably low municipal assessed value, which sits well below area and city averages, suggesting a potentially lower property tax burden.

The appeal lies in this combination of spaciousness and a value-oriented entry point. The generous lot size of over 4,500 sq. ft. is standard for the street but offers good outdoor potential. It’s a property that prioritizes interior volume and land over modern build year or high assessment. It would suit a practical buyer looking for room to grow or customize without a premium price tag, and who appreciates the character and established streetscape of a home built in 1921. A thoughtful perspective is that the low assessed value relative to its living space could indicate an opportunity for value-adding improvements, though it also necessitates a thorough inspection given the home's age.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Municipal assessments are based on a mass appraisal system and specific valuation dates, and do not always reflect current market value. A lower assessment often results in lower property taxes, but it can also reflect the home's age, condition, or specific features not captured in the model.

2. What should I consider with a home built in 1921?
While offering classic charm and likely solid construction, a home of this age requires careful attention to updates and maintenance. Key points for an inspection would include the foundation, roof, wiring, plumbing, insulation, and windows to understand what immediate or future investments may be needed.

3. How significant is the living area being in the top 10% for the area?
It indicates this home offers more interior space than most comparable properties in Munroe East. For buyers needing multiple bedrooms, a home office, or simply more living space, this is a standout feature in the neighbourhood.

4. The last sale was between $150k-$200k in 2021. What does that mean for today's price?
That sale price is a historical data point from a different market. Current value will be influenced by market conditions since 2021, any changes made to the property, and recent sales of comparable homes. It serves as a reference, not a current valuation.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sale price is not publicly posted due to local regulations. You can request it by email using the form on the property detail page; the service provides the accurate figure manually at no cost and without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.