617 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

51.9

Fair

Overall 51.9 · Older than most nearby homes

996 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area996 sqft42Low
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,271 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#78 / 150
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,177 / 2,226
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,766 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
283k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#110 / 150
Bottom 27% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,476 / 2,226
Bottom 34% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,195 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

around average
4,271 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

617 Prince Rupert Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 487 m), 1 education (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 617 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 617 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 617 Prince Rupert Avenue is a classic, no-frills bungalow built in 1956, offering a practical footprint of just under 1,000 square feet on a 4,271 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in its straightforward, manageable scale and its position as a relatively affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. The data suggests it’s a typical home for its immediate street and area in terms of size and age, but it stands out for its notably low assessed value compared to both local and city-wide averages.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors looking for a home with lower property taxes and a manageable layout. Its value proposition is clear: you are purchasing a standard, older home in an established neighbourhood without a premium price tag. A thoughtful perspective for a buyer is to see the below-average lot size not just as a limitation, but as a feature requiring less maintenance, which aligns well with a simplified, low-upkeep lifestyle. The home’s recent sale in the 2023-2025 period also indicates a modern transaction history, providing a relevant, recent market price benchmark for buyers.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based on municipal valuation for tax purposes, which considers factors like home size, age, and local market trends. This home’s value is consistent with others on its street and in Munroe East, but is significantly lower than the Winnipeg average because it is a modest, older bungalow compared to newer or larger homes city-wide.

2. Is the living space too small?
At 996 sqft, the living area is very close to the average for both Prince Rupert Avenue and the broader Munroe East area. It represents a compact, efficient layout typical of its era, suitable for individuals, couples, or small families who prioritize ease of maintenance over expansive square footage.

3. What does the "below average" lot size mean for me?
The lot is smaller than many on the street and in the area. In practical terms, this means less yard work and lower outdoor maintenance. It may limit extensive landscaping or large addition potential, but it efficiently provides the necessary outdoor space for a home of this size.

4. The home sold recently. What can that price tell me?
The listed sale range (CA$250k–300k, sold 2023-2025) provides a crucial, real-world benchmark of what a buyer actually paid in the current market cycle. This is often a more relevant figure for financing and offer preparation than the older assessed value used for taxes.

5. How does the age of the home (1956) affect things?
Built 70 years ago, this home is of an age where essential major components (like roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical) may have been updated or could be nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is key to understanding the condition and any upcoming capital needs, which is typical for any home of this vintage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.