58 Byars Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,238 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.8Fair
Living Area1,238 sqft66Good
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size6,431 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,238 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Byars Bay
#2 / 44
Top 5% · Avg 1,067 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#161 / 2,226
Top 7% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,704 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
358k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 5%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Byars Bay
#5 / 44
Top 11% · Avg 333.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#112 / 2,226
Top 5% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,164 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,431 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

58 Byars Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 102 m), 3 parks (nearest 74 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 58 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

58 Byars Bay is a well-established home in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1969, it sits on a generous 6,431 sqft lot and offers 1,238 sqft of living space. Recent sales data indicates it sold in 2025 for an estimated $400k–$450k.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its strong positional value within its immediate area. While its size and age are fairly typical city-wide, it stands out locally. The living area is in the top 5% on its street and top 7% in Munroe East, offering more interior space than most nearby homes. Similarly, the lot size is in the top 6% for the area, providing ample outdoor space that is less common in the neighbourhood.

Its assessed value is notably in the "Elite" top 5% for Munroe East, suggesting it is viewed as a higher-value property within the local market context. This creates an interesting dynamic: it's a premium property in its specific area, but priced within the mid-range for the wider city. This combination makes it particularly suited for buyers who prioritize space, a established neighbourhood feel, and getting more house for their money within a specific community, rather than seeking a city-wide trophy home. It would be an excellent fit for a growing family looking for room both inside and out in a mature neighbourhood, or for a value-conscious buyer seeking a property with strong fundamentals in its micro-market.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in the area?
The data shows it outperforms most local comparables in key metrics. It has more living space than 95% of homes on its street and a larger lot than 94% of homes in Munroe East, making it a spacious offering for the neighbourhood.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value (here, $35,800) is for tax purposes and often lags behind the actual market value, which is determined by recent sales like the 2025 transaction. The assessment being in the top 5% for the area indicates the city views it as a high-caliber property locally, which supports the higher market price.

3. What does the "top 5%" ranking for living area actually mean?
This means that on its own street (Byars Bay), only 5% of comparable homes are larger. Specifically, it ranks 2nd out of 44 homes in living area. In the broader Munroe East area, it's still in the top 7%. This is its most standout feature.

4. Is a 1969-built home a concern?
The year built is actually newer than the area average for Munroe East. While systems and components will need maintenance due to age, the home is not a historical outlier for the community. Buyers should focus on the condition of the roof, windows, and major mechanical systems.

5. Why is the city-wide ranking for living area only average?
This highlights the property's local appeal. While its 1,238 sqft is spacious for Munroe East, newer suburbs and different city districts often feature larger, newer homes. This property's value proposition is rooted in being a top-tier home for its specific, established neighbourhood, not necessarily for the entire city.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.