520 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,052 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area1,052 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size6,046 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,052 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Besant Street
#14 / 52
Top 27% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#679 / 2,226
Top 31% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,083 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
322k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Besant Street
#11 / 52
Top 21% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#495 / 2,226
Top 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,103 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
6,046 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

520 Besant Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 224 m), 1 parks (nearest 348 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 520 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 520 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,052 sqft bungalow, built in 1959, sits on a notably generous 6,046 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average land size for the area—ranking in the top 9% locally—offering significant outdoor space and potential in a city where larger lots are increasingly rare. The home's assessed value is consistently above average for its immediate street and neighbourhood, suggesting a well-regarded location within the community.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a solid footprint and the flexibility that a large lot provides. It’s a fit for someone comfortable with a home of this era, who may value the opportunity to update or expand over time more than move-in perfection. The data indicates it’s a property that holds its own within its specific community, likely appealing to those seeking a long-term foothold in a established area rather than a standout city-wide comparison. Its last known sale was between $250k-$300k in 2019.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The lot is a key feature. At over 6,000 sqft, it is significantly larger than the average lot in both the Munroe East area and across Winnipeg, ranking in the top 9% and 30% respectively.

2. Is the home’s assessed value high?
The assessed value of $32,200 is above the average for both Besant Street and the broader Munroe East neighbourhood, but is around the average when compared city-wide. This suggests it is a solid, mid-range property in the overall Winnipeg market.

3. What does the year built mean for the condition?
Built in 1959, the home is of a typical age for its area. Buyers should budget for expected maintenance and updates common to houses from this period, while also recognizing the potential for classic construction and layout.

4. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The listed sale price is a public data range. The exact sale price is available by request via email from the listing service, which they provide manually without using your email for marketing.

5. How does the living space compare?
At 1,052 sqft, the living area is slightly above average for the immediate street and neighbourhood, but below the city-wide average. It represents a comfortable size for the area, fitting the profile of a classic post-war bungalow.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.