51 Battershill Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.6

Fair

Overall 60.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,098 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 1960

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,098 sqft52Fair
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size4,999 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Battershill Street
#14 / 34
Top 41% · Avg 1,090 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#418 / 2,226
Top 19% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,899 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
364k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Battershill Street
#1 / 34
Top 3% · Avg 330.8k
Same area · Munroe East
#88 / 2,226
Top 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,199 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1960
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
4,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Battershill Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 238 m), 1 education (nearest 436 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 237 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Battershill Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 51 Battershill Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of established neighbourhood character and standout value. Built in 1960, it is one of the older homes on its street, suggesting a well-settled, mature streetscape. With 1,098 sqft of living space, it offers above-average roominess for the Munroe East area, providing more interior space than many local comparables. The lot size of 4,999 sqft is very typical for the neighbourhood, offering standard outdoor space.

The property’s most striking feature is its assessed value of $36,400, which ranks in the elite top 3-4% for both its immediate street and the broader Munroe East area. This indicates a significantly higher municipal valuation than nearby homes, which often correlates with substantial improvements, additions, or unique attributes not fully captured in the basic metrics. A previous sale between $300k-$350k in 2019 further anchors its market value.

This home would suit a practical buyer who values space and established communities over new construction. It’s ideal for someone looking for a home that may already have significant updates reflected in its assessment, or for an investor or homeowner who understands the potential equity and stability signalled by a high assessed value relative to its peers.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighbouring homes?
An assessed value in the elite tier for the area typically results from major renovations, additions (like a finished basement or an extension), or significant property improvements that have been officially recognized by the assessor, setting it apart from standard homes on the street.

2. As one of the older homes on the block, should I be concerned about maintenance?
While the year of construction suggests potential for older components, the high assessed value often indicates that key systems or structures may have already been upgraded. A thorough inspection is recommended to understand the current condition of the roof, foundation, wiring, and plumbing.

3. How does the living area compare to a typical Winnipeg home?
At 1,098 sqft, the home is above average for its immediate Munroe East area but slightly below the city-wide average. This means you get more space than many local alternatives, which often have less than 1,009 sqft, but it may feel cozier than newer suburban builds.

4. What does the 2019 sale price tell us about the property’s current value?
The $300k-$350k sale price six years ago provides a historical benchmark. Combined with the current elite-tier assessment, it suggests the property has held or increased its value relative to the area. Current market conditions and any further improvements will determine the present valuation.

5. Is the lot size a limitation for expansion or outdoor activities?
At just under 5,000 sqft, the lot is standard for the neighbourhood. It provides a decent backyard for a city home but may limit the potential for large additions without compromising outdoor space. It’s consistent with the established character of the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.