478 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

64.1

Fair

Overall 64.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,030 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area1,030 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size6,524 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,030 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Besant Street
#29 / 52
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#969 / 2,226
Top 44% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,945 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
298k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Besant Street
#34 / 52
Bottom 35% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,123 / 2,226
Top 50% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

Elite
6,524 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

478 Besant Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 182 m), 2 parks (nearest 416 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 478 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 478 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling opportunity centered on its generous lot. Built in 1959, the 1,030 sqft house offers living space that is typical for the Munroe East neighborhood. Its standout feature is the 6,524 sqft land area, which ranks in the top 5% of the local area, offering significantly more outdoor space than most comparable properties. This creates immediate appeal for buyers looking for room for gardens, play areas, or future expansions like a shed or deck.

The appeal lies in its balanced positioning. The home is not an outlier in terms of size or assessed value within its immediate community, suggesting it fits comfortably within the neighborhood's character. This makes it a practical choice for first-time homeowners, downsizers seeking a manageable home with a large yard, or investors attracted to a stable, established area. The lot size offers a less obvious advantage: a sense of privacy and potential that is increasingly rare, providing a blank canvas for outdoor living that the interior square footage alone does not.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value for municipal tax purposes is often different from market value. While it provides a benchmark, the recent sale history (between $250k-$300k in 2023) and current market conditions are more direct indicators of expected price.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area actually mean?
It means this property's lot is larger than approximately 95% of comparable lots in the Munroe East area. You are getting a premium amount of land for this specific neighborhood.

3. Is a 1959-built home a concern?
The age is typical for the area. The key consideration is the condition and updates of major systems (like roof, wiring, plumbing, and windows) rather than the build year itself. A thorough home inspection is essential.

4. The city-wide averages for living area and value seem much higher. Why?
City-wide averages include many newer, larger suburban homes and higher-value districts. This property is more accurately compared to its immediate neighborhood (Munroe East) and street, where it aligns closely with local norms.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly listed in detail. As noted on the listing, you can request this information directly via email from the service, which manually provides the data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.