480 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,038 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area1,038 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size6,497 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,038 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Besant Street
#25 / 52
Top 48% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#907 / 2,226
Top 41% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,159 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
324k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Besant Street
#7 / 52
Top 13% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#446 / 2,226
Top 20% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,783 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
6,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

480 Besant Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 167 m), 2 parks (nearest 403 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 480 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 480 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 1959, presents a solid, no-frills opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the balance it strikes between a modestly sized house and a significantly above-average lot. With 1,038 sqft of living space, the home itself is typical for the area, but the 6,497 sqft land parcel stands out, ranking in the top 10% on its street and top 6% in Munroe East. This generous outdoor space is a clear asset, offering room for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy than smaller lots allow.

The property’s assessed value is notably strong for its immediate vicinity, suggesting it is well-maintained or has features that add perceived value relative to its neighbours. A recent sale in the $400k-$450k range in 2023 further indicates active market interest.

This property would best suit practical buyers who value land over lavish interiors. It’s ideal for a first-time homeowner comfortable with a home of a classic, older layout, a hands-on buyer looking for a project with room to grow outdoors, or an investor who recognizes the inherent value in a larger lot within a mature community. It offers a foothold in the market with the potential for future value growth through land utilization.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
As a home built in 1959, prospective buyers should budget for updates consistent with its age. The systems (plumbing, electrical, roof) and interior finishes likely require modernization or will in the near future, which is typical for houses of this vintage.

2. What makes the lot size so significant?
The lot is over 6,400 sqft, which is substantially larger than many in the area. This isn't just about a bigger yard; it can provide better drainage, more distance from neighbours, and future possibilities like adding a garage, workshop, or even a secondary suite (subject to zoning approval).

3. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighbourhood average?
A higher assessment compared to direct neighbours often reflects factors like the sizable lot, recent improvements, or overall condition that the city assessor has noted. It’s a positive sign of the property’s standing but should be verified with a current home inspection.

4. How does the 2023 sale price help me?
That sale establishes a recent market value benchmark, showing what a buyer was willing to pay just two years ago. It provides a crucial data point for understanding current value, though market conditions may have shifted since.

5. What is the Munroe East neighbourhood like?
Munroe East is a established, no-fuss residential area. The data shows homes here are generally of similar age and size, indicating a neighbourhood of consistent character. Its appeal is in its practicality and community stability rather than high-end amenities.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.