476 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,052 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1960

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area52
1,052 sqftFair
Year Built43
1960Low
Lot Size81
6,149 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,052 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Besant Street
#14 / 52
Top 27% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#679 / 2,226
Top 31% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,083 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
317k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Besant Street
#18 / 52
Top 35% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#623 / 2,226
Top 28% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,404 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

476 Besant Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 200 m), 2 parks (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 476 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 476 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 476 Besant Street in Munroe East presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity centered on its generous lot. Built in 1960, the house itself is of a typical size for the area at just over 1,050 sqft, but the property stands out for its larger-than-average 6,149 sqft land parcel. This places it in the top tier for lot size both on its street and within the wider neighbourhood, suggesting valuable outdoor space or future potential that isn't immediately apparent from the living area alone.

The appeal lies in its established community setting and practical fundamentals. With an assessed value that is above average for Munroe East, the property appears well-positioned within its immediate market. A less obvious point is that, while the home is older, its 1960 build date is actually newer than many on its specific street, indicating it may be among the more updated structures in that direct comparison. This property would suit a first-time buyer or practical homeowner who prioritizes land size over a large interior footprint, and who sees value in a stable, mature neighbourhood. It’s also a sensible option for those comfortable with a home from this era and potentially interested in the value derived from outdoor space, whether for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The land area of 6,149 sqft is a key feature. It is significantly larger than the average lot in the Munroe East area (4,958 sqft) and above average even on its own street, placing it in the top 8% and top 21% for the neighbourhood and street, respectively.

2. What is the history of sale prices for this home?
Public data indicates a sale occurred between 2017 for an estimated price in the CA$250k–$300k range. For the exact historical sold price, you can request the information directly via email from the listing service.

3. Is the living space considered large for the area?
At 1,052 sqft, the living area is slightly above the direct street average and very close to the Munroe East neighbourhood average. It is a comfortably sized but not exceptionally large home for the area, making it a standard, functional layout.

4. How does the assessed value inform the potential price?
The assessed value of $31,700 is above the average for the Munroe East neighbourhood, suggesting the municipal assessment views the property favorably compared to local peers. It’s important to note that market value can differ from assessed value.

5. What does the "Year Built" ranking mean?
The home was built in 1960. While that is a typical age city-wide, on Besant Street itself this build date ranks in the top 8%, meaning it is one of the newer homes on the block compared to its direct neighbours, which average a 1959 build year.