39 Brewer Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

952 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1978 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
Living Area42
952 sqftLow
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size28
2,504 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
952 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Brewer Crescent
#7 / 26
Top 27% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,372 / 2,226
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,764 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
255k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Brewer Crescent
#15 / 26
Bottom 42% · Avg 255.5k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,754 / 2,226
Bottom 21% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,837 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
2,504 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

39 Brewer Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 170 m), 1 education (nearest 307 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 186 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 39 Brewer Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 39 Brewer Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 952 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its relative modernity compared to its immediate surroundings—it is one of the newest homes on its street and in the local area, which may suggest updates to major systems or a longer timeline before significant repairs. The living space is above average for Brewer Crescent itself, offering a comfortable footprint for a smaller household.

The property’s assessed value is notably below both area and city averages, indicating a lower property tax burden and positioning it as a value-conscious option. The lot, while modest at 2,504 sqft compared to larger city standards, is manageable and typical for the street. This home would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, lower-maintenance property with a favourable tax assessment. Its strongest selling points are its newer build date in context and its financial efficiency, rather than expansive size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Municipal assessments are based on a mass appraisal system and specific property characteristics. This home’s modest size, lot dimensions, and location result in an assessment significantly below the Winnipeg average, which is a key factor in its lower annual property taxes.

2. What does it mean that this is one of the newest homes on the street?
Built in 1978, this home ranks in the top 4% for year built on its street and in Munroe East. In practical terms, this could mean construction methods and materials are more modern than many neighbours, and major components like wiring, plumbing, or the roof may have more usable life remaining.

3. How does the sold price history work?
The listed sold price (e.g., CA$250k–300k in 2022) is a range based on available public data. To obtain the exact historical sale price, you must request it via email from the site. This is a manual process to ensure accuracy and privacy compliance.

4. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is below average for the wider city, it is closer to the norm for Brewer Crescent. A smaller lot typically means less exterior maintenance, lower landscaping costs, and can be a benefit for those seeking a simpler, more lock-and-leave property.

5. How should I interpret the "ranking" statistics provided?
These rankings compare this property against three groups: its immediate street, the Munroe East area, and the entire city. They show where it stands in terms of size, value, age, and land. For example, living area is "above average" on its street but "below average" city-wide, helping to contextualize its features locally versus broadly.