30 Prevette Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

51.8

Fair

Overall 51.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

960 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 2 shops, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.2Low
Living Area42
960 sqftLow
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size60
4,998 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Prevette Street
#19 / 32
Bottom 41% · Avg 960 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,343 / 2,226
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
355k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 6%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Prevette Street
#2 / 32
Top 6% · Avg 316.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#127 / 2,226
Top 6% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,160 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

30 Prevette Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 319 m), 1 education (nearest 485 m), 2 shopping (nearest 323 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Bottom 40%
Sold 7/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 30 Prevette Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 30 Prevette Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 960 sqft bungalow, built in 1970, sits on a just-under 5,000 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in its solid value proposition within its immediate area. While the living space is modest compared to the city-wide average, the home stands out for its above-average assessed value for both its street and neighbourhood, ranking in the top 6%. This suggests it may be a well-maintained or updated property relative to its local peers. The lot size is typical for the area, offering standard outdoor space.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners or downsizers looking for an affordable entry into a stable neighbourhood. It represents a "middle-of-the-road" option on its street—not the largest, but holding its value well. A thoughtful perspective is that this home likely offers predictability; its metrics are consistently average to above-average for Munroe East, indicating a property that aligns with community norms rather than standing out as an outlier, which can be an advantage for long-term resale.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "above-average assessed value" actually indicate?
It means the municipal property assessment for this home is higher than most of its immediate neighbours and similar homes in Munroe East. This often reflects factors like recent updates, better condition, or desirable lot features compared to local peers, though it can also influence property taxes.

2. How does the living area compare to a typical Winnipeg home?
At 960 sqft, the living space is below the city-wide average (1,342 sqft). However, it is perfectly in line with the average for both Prevette Street and the broader Munroe East area, indicating this is a typical home size for this specific community.

3. What can the recent sold price history tell me?
The home sold in 2019 for an estimated $200k-$250k and again in 2020 for $300k-$350k. This significant increase over a short period is notable. For the exact sale prices, you must request the information directly via the provided email service.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
The 4,998 sqft lot is very typical for the area. It’s neither unusually large nor small for Munroe East, so it provides standard yard space without the higher maintenance of a much larger lot or the limitations of a much smaller one.

5. The home was built in 1970. What should I consider?
Built 56 years ago, this home is slightly newer than the average in Munroe East but typical for the city. Buyers should plan for a standard suite of inspections common to homes of this era, focusing on the roof, windows, and major mechanical systems, which may be at or beyond their typical lifespan.