174 Kisil Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.7

Fair

Overall 60.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 shops, 5 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.3Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,699 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income68Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111175

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$65K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)812
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age29.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density11600 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households84%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)41%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 21%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#23 / 34
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,071 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#813 / 2,226
Top 37% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
335k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#3 / 34
Top 9% · Avg 272.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#289 / 2,226
Top 13% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,138 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,699 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

174 Kisil Bay — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 264 m), 2 shopping (nearest 247 m), 5 parks (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 174 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1,040 sqft bungalow at 174 Kisil Bay, built in 1969, presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the generous 5,699 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 6% on its own street and the top 19% in the local area, offering significant outdoor space and potential. While the living space is comfortably average for the vicinity, the property's assessed value consistently ranks above average for both the street and the neighbourhood, suggesting a perceived solidity or desirability that outpaces many direct comparables.

The home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint on a larger-than-typical lot, providing room for gardens, play, or future expansion. It also appeals to value-focused investors or owner-occupants who prioritize land size and established neighbourhood character over a newer build or a maximized interior square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "land play" with a liveable house included—its value is anchored more in its parcel than in its structure.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher on this street and in the area compared to the city-wide average?
This indicates the property is considered above average in value within its immediate context (Munroe East and Kisil Bay), which often reflects lot size, condition, or specific location advantages. The city-wide comparison includes a vast mix of property types and ages.

2. What does the sold price range (CA$300k–350k in 2023) tell me about the current value?
It provides a recent market benchmark. However, market conditions change, so this historical price should be used as a reference point alongside a current professional appraisal or comparative market analysis.

3. The house was built in 1969. What should I consider regarding its age?
While the building age is typical for the area, a home of this vintage may have original major systems (like roofing, plumbing, or electrical) that are nearing or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand any upcoming maintenance or updates needed.

4. How significant is the lot size advantage?
A lot size ranking in the top 6% on the street is a notable differentiator. It offers more privacy, space for outdoor activities, and potential for additions like a garage, shed, or deck that might not be possible on standard-sized lots in the area.

5. How do I find out the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed in detail here. As noted, you can provide your email to the listing service to request that information manually from their records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.