161 George Suttie Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.8

Fair

Overall 55.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

988 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69.5k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 shops, 5 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.2Low
Living Area988 sqft42Low
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size4,998 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110795

Community deep dive

$70K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)636
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density6360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$70K

Housing

Renter households65%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)48%
Visible minority53%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · George Suttie Bay
#11 / 70
Top 16% · Avg 858 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,189 / 2,226
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,831 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
307k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · George Suttie Bay
#30 / 70
Top 43% · Avg 291.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#867 / 2,226
Top 39% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#133,605 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

161 George Suttie Bay — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 197 m), 2 shopping (nearest 189 m), 5 parks (nearest 316 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Bottom 49%
Sold 12/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 161 George Suttie Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 988 sqft bungalow, built in 1970, sits on a near 5,000 sqft lot on George Suttie Bay in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within its immediate area. The living space is notably above average for the street, offering more room than most direct neighbours. The lot size is generous for the locale, and the home's age is newer than many in the broader area, which can suggest updated infrastructure or a modern layout for its era.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, single-level home in an established neighbourhood. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize getting more house and land for their money compared to immediate neighbours, rather than competing in city-wide comparisons. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "big fish in a small pond" scenario—it stands out favourably on its own street and within Munroe East, offering a sense of relative value and space that isn't as apparent when measured against the entire city.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others nearby?
The data shows it compares very well on its own street. It has more living space than most (ranking 11th out of 70) and is on a newer-than-average lot for the immediate area, suggesting a well-sized home for the location.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value ($30.7k) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. Recent sales history shows the home sold between $300k-$350k in 2024, which is a more relevant indicator of its market price.

3. What does the "below average" city-wide ranking for living area mean?
While the 988 sqft is below the city-wide average home size, this is typical for established neighbourhoods. The key takeaway is that for this specific street and community, the home is actually considered spacious, which is often more important for resale value in the area.

4. The home was built in 1970. What should I consider?
A 1970s build is newer than many in Munroe East. This can be an advantage, but a professional home inspection is crucial to assess the condition of major systems like roofing, wiring, plumbing, and windows, which may be nearing the end of their service life.

5. How stable is the value in this area?
The home sold previously in 2016 for an estimated $200k-$250k. The 2024 sale price indicates significant appreciation over that period, suggesting a strong market trend for well-positioned properties in this neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.