11 Byars Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.9

Fair

Overall 58.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,169 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.1Fair
Living Area1,169 sqft60Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,497 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,169 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Byars Bay
#6 / 44
Top 14% · Avg 1,067 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#229 / 2,226
Top 10% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,361 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
343k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Byars Bay
#11 / 44
Top 25% · Avg 333.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#207 / 2,226
Top 9% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,409 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Byars Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 194 m), 3 parks (nearest 138 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 11 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 11 Byars Bay in the Munroe East neighbourhood presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate context. Built in 1969, it is a well-established property on a 5,497 sqft lot. The key appeal lies in its strong relative standing: with 1,169 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 10-14% for size within both its street and neighbourhood, offering more room than many local comparables. Its assessed value also ranks highly for the area, suggesting it is a substantial property within Munroe East.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a home that outperforms its immediate peers without the premium of a city-wide standout. It’s ideal for someone who values space and established community character over a newer build or a maximized lot size. A thoughtful perspective is that while its city-wide rankings are average, its local dominance means you’re acquiring one of the larger, more valuable homes on the block—a position that can offer stability and pride of place. The recent sale history (2023, in the CA$350k–400k range) indicates active market interest.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it consistently ranks above average for Munroe East, particularly in living area (top 10%) and assessed value (top 9%). It is a larger and more substantial home than most in the direct neighbourhood.

2. What does the assessed value figure mean?
The assessed value of $34,300 is for municipal tax purposes. It is not the market value. Its high rank (top 9% in the area) indicates the city assesses this property as more valuable than over 90% of homes in Munroe East, which often correlates with market appeal.

3. The lot size seems average. Is that a drawback?
On Byars Bay, the lot is around the street average. However, within the broader Munroe East area, it ranks above average (top 24%). It provides a standard-sized urban yard. The trade-off is that the home itself uses the land for more interior space.

4. The home was built in 1969. What should I consider?
A home of this age likely contains its original building materials, which can be durable but may be nearing the end of their service life. Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection of major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical, foundation) and consider the potential for updates, while also appreciating the character and established landscaping of an older property.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The listed sale price is a public data range. The exact, verified sold price is available by request via the email button on the property page. The service is manual, with a promise of a reply by the end of the same business day, and your email is not used for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.