3 Byars Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.0

Fair

Overall 53.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

988 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.3Low
Living Area988 sqft42Low
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,997 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Byars Bay
#33 / 44
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,067 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,189 / 2,226
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,831 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
312k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Byars Bay
#36 / 44
Bottom 18% · Avg 333.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#726 / 2,226
Top 33% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,567 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Byars Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 229 m), 3 parks (nearest 164 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

3 Byars Bay is a 988 sqft bungalow built in 1969, situated on a generous 5,997 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a spacious yard—which is notably larger than many in the immediate area—and a manageable, efficient floor plan. The home presents a practical opportunity rather than a luxury offering, with an assessed value that positions it as an accessible entry point into the market.

This property would suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers looking for a solid foundation in a stable neighbourhood. Its above-average lot size for the area offers room for gardening, play, or future expansion, which is a valuable but less obvious asset. The home’s age and below-average living area relative to its street suggest it may be ideal for someone comfortable with a property that has retained its original character, possibly requiring updates. It’s a home for buyers who prioritize land and location over turn-key finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 988 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for Byars Bay street (1,067 sqft) but is very close to the average for the wider Munroe East area (1,009 sqft). It offers a compact, efficient layout.

2. What is the significance of the lot size?
The 5,997 sqft lot is a standout feature. It ranks in the top 12% for size within Munroe East, meaning you get significantly more outdoor space than many neighbouring properties, which average under 5,000 sqft.

3. What does the assessed value indicate?
The assessed value of $31,200 is below the average for its specific street but is around the average for both Munroe East and the city overall. This suggests the property is fairly valued within the broader market context, not over-assessed.

4. The home sold between $300k-$350k in 2021. What does that recent history suggest?
That sale price placed the home in the top 22% for the area at the time, indicating strong buyer interest. This history, combined with the current assessed value, points to a property that has been seen as a desirable asset in its category.

5. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a large, modern interior or a fully renovated home may find the below-average square footage and 1969 vintage limiting. It’s better suited for those who see potential in the existing structure and value the substantial lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.