19 Byars Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.6

Fair

Overall 56.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,075 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.3Fair
Living Area1,075 sqft52Fair
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,697 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,075 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Byars Bay
#21 / 44
Top 48% · Avg 1,067 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#564 / 2,226
Top 25% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,160 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
343k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Byars Bay
#11 / 44
Top 25% · Avg 333.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#207 / 2,226
Top 9% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,409 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
5,697 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Byars Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 161 m), 3 parks (nearest 119 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 19 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 19 Byars Bay in the Munroe East neighbourhood presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity. Built in 1968, it is a mature property on a generous 5,697 sqft lot. With 1,075 sqft of living space, it offers a practical footprint for everyday living. The data reveals its core appeal: it stands out for its value within its immediate area. The assessed value is notably above average for both its street and the broader Munroe East area, suggesting it is a well-regarded property in its local context. However, it's important to note it is one of the older homes on its specific block.

The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and the potential that comes with a larger lot. It suits a pragmatic buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, a downsizer, or an investor—who values space over a modern build and is comfortable with a home from this era. This isn't a flashy, fully renovated showpiece; it's a grounded property whose strengths are its lot size and positional value within a community, offering a canvas for personalization or steady occupancy.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices?
The home was last sold between $300,000 and $350,000 in 2021. Its current assessed value of $34,300 is for municipal tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. The assessment being in the top 9% for Munroe East indicates the city views it as a higher-value home in the area.

2. What does it mean that the home is "below average" for year built on its street?
This simply indicates that most houses on Byars Bay were built after 1968. In the wider Munroe East area and citywide, its 1968 build date is actually around or above average. It reflects a street with some newer infill or later-stage development, not an anomaly.

3. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. At 5,697 sqft, the lot is larger than 80% of properties in Munroe East. This is a key asset, offering more outdoor space, privacy, and potential for additions, gardens, or landscaping than many nearby properties.

4. What can nearby "comparable" sold properties tell me?
Nearby references like 492 Weedon St (1983, 1,130 sqft) and 937 Moncton Ave (1959, 1,334 sqft) show the variety in the area. Comparing their sale histories, condition, and lot sizes to 19 Byars Bay can help gauge its market position and renovation state.

5. Why is the city-wide average living area much larger?
The city-wide average of 1,342 sqft includes many newer suburban homes with larger footprints. This highlights that 19 Byars Bay offers a more modest, manageable size that is actually above average for its established, inner-city-style neighbourhood of Munroe East.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.