1031 Fleming Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.7

Fair

Overall 58.7 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

935 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.3Low
Living Area935 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa196852Fair
Lupa5,001 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
935 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Fleming Avenue
#92 / 118
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,010 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,591 / 2,226
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,577 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
309k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Fleming Avenue
#38 / 118
Top 32% · Avg 305.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#808 / 2,226
Top 36% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,372 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lupa

lampas sa average
5,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1031 Fleming Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 343 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 324 m), 3 parks (nearest 190 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2019CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 47%

Parehong lugar

Top 39%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 35%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 1031 Fleming Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1031 Fleming Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1031 Fleming Avenue presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg’s Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in a combination of a newer build date and a generous lot size relative to its immediate area. Built in 1968, it is notably newer than most homes on its street, potentially suggesting fewer major age-related concerns than older neighbours. The 5,001 sqft lot is above average for the street, offering valuable outdoor space.

With 935 sqft of living area, the house itself is compact, sitting below the city-wide average. This positions it as a more manageable property, suited for efficient living without excessive upkeep. The assessed value is consistent with the local area, indicating a market-aligned entry point.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a solid, no-frills home with a good lot in a mature neighbourhood. It’s for those who prioritize land size and a more recent build over square footage, viewing the smaller interior as a chance for efficient, cost-effective living or a future renovation project tailored to their needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller living area a drawback?
While below the city average, the living area is very close to the average for both the street and the wider Munroe East area. It reflects the efficient scale of many homes in this neighbourhood and can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance.

2. What does the 1968 build year mean for me?
Being built in 1968 makes this home newer than most on its block and in the area. This can be an advantage, potentially indicating updated foundational building practices compared to much older homes, though all homes of this age will still require a thorough inspection for condition.

3. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is a standout feature on this street, ranking in the top 17% locally. At over 5,000 sqft, it provides ample yard space, which is less common for homes of this vintage and value in the city.

4. What is indicated by the assessed value?
The assessed value is firmly around the average for the street, area, and city (relative to its class). This suggests the property is not overvalued by the tax authority compared to its peers, providing a stable baseline for understanding its municipal valuation.

5. How can I learn the exact past sale price?
The listed sale price is a public data range. The exact sale price from 2019 is available upon direct request via the provided email link. This service is provided manually to ensure accuracy, with a commitment to privacy and no marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.