1018 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,040 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.3Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa196752Fair
Lupa5,001 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#78 / 183
Top 43% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#813 / 2,226
Top 37% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
348k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#19 / 183
Top 10% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#166 / 2,226
Top 7% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,996 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1018 Consol Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 377 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 356 m), 3 parks (nearest 236 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2021CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 23%

Parehong lugar

Top 25%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 45%
Naibenta 2/2019CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 16%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 23%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 1018 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 1018 Consol Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a solid, mid-century property with notable value in its immediate area. Built in 1967, it sits on a just-over 5,000 sqft lot with roughly 1,040 sqft of living space. The data suggests its primary appeal is not in its size, which is fairly typical for the street and city, but in its strong relative valuation within the community. Its assessed value ranks in the top 10% on its own street and top 7% in Munroe East, indicating it is considered a higher-value property among its closest peers. This points to a well-maintained or updated home in a context of older housing stock. Recent sale history shows a significant price increase between 2019 and 2021.

This property would likely suit a practical buyer looking for a established neighbourhood character without sacrificing perceived value. It's ideal for someone who appreciates a home that stands out positively in its local market, possibly due to upgrades, lot placement, or condition. It could be a good fit for a first-time buyer seeking a sound investment in a stable area or a downsizer looking for a manageable property with a decent lot size. The numbers suggest you're buying into a home that has already seen substantial appreciation, so it may appeal to those who value demonstrated growth over finding a "diamond in the rough."


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does it mean that the assessed value is in the top 7% for the area, but the living area is only average?
This typically indicates that factors beyond pure square footage are boosting the property's official valuation. This could be due to recent renovations, high-quality finishes, a desirable layout, or an advantageous lot location. It suggests the home offers more intrinsic value than its size alone might imply.

2. The sold price jumped significantly between 2019 and 2021. Is this trend common for the area?
While the broader market saw increases in that period, the scale of this jump is notable. It's important to investigate what changed—was the home renovated, or does it reflect a unique premium for this specific property? Comparing the sale history of the nearby properties listed can provide essential context.

3. The home was built in 1967. What should I be mindful of with a house of this age?
While newer than many on its street (ranking in the top 19%), a 59-year-old home will still require scrutiny. Key systems like roofing, plumbing, electrical, and the foundation should be professionally inspected. The potential for original windows, insulation, or HVAC systems nearing the end of their lifespan should be considered in planning and offers.

4. How does the lot size of 5,001 sqft compare, and what are the possibilities?
The lot is very typical for the street and Munroe East. It provides a standard urban yard space. For city-wide comparisons, it's smaller than the average, meaning you're buying into a neighbourhood with more compact lots. This is ideal for lower-maintenance outdoor space but may limit additions or extensive landscaping projects.

5. You offer to provide the exact sold price history by email. Why isn't it just listed?
Sold price data can be inconsistently reported in public records. We manually verify the exact figures from trusted sources to ensure accuracy. This email-based system allows us to provide confirmed data directly to serious viewers without cluttering the public page with unverified information. No marketing lists are created from these requests.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.