15 Dzyndra Crescent

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

59.2

Fair

Overall 59.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

970 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1975 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 4 parks, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.1Low
Living Area970 sqft42Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size3,099 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

81.8Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110819

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)856
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2087 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
970 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Dzyndra Crescent
#20 / 37
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,011 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#974 / 1,366
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,374 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
270k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Dzyndra Crescent
#31 / 37
Bottom 16% · Avg 317.9k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,255 / 1,366
Bottom 8% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

below average
3,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

15 Dzyndra Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 333 m), 4 parks (nearest 210 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 15 Dzyndra Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 15 Dzyndra Crescent, Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 970 sqft bungalow, built in 1975, sits on a 3,099 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Mission Gardens neighborhood. Its core appeal lies in being a competitively priced, manageable single-family home in an established area. The data reveals a nuanced position: while the living space is fairly typical for its immediate street, it is notably compact compared to both the wider neighborhood and the city overall. Similarly, the lot size is smaller than most in the area. This translates to lower maintenance demands for both the home and yard, a key practical advantage.

The assessed value of $270k is significantly below averages for Mission Gardens and Winnipeg, indicating a potentially more accessible entry point into the market. The home last sold between $250k-$300k in 2023, aligning with this assessment. It would suit first-time buyers seeking a foothold in a mature community, downsizers looking to reduce upkeep without leaving a neighborhood setting, or pragmatic investors seeking a rental property with a lower initial investment. Its charm is not in grandeur, but in offering the essentials of homeownership with a manageable footprint and a clear value proposition.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is below the area average, it means less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs. It can be a benefit for those who prefer a low-maintenance lifestyle or wish to focus their time and resources on the home's interior.

2. How does the assessed value impact property taxes?
A below-average assessed value generally leads to proportionally lower property taxes compared to larger or more renovated homes in the same area. This is an important ongoing cost savings for the budget-conscious buyer.

3. The home is older—what should I consider?
Built in 1975, major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems (furnace, electrical) may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand any imminent capital costs, which is typical for homes of this vintage.

4. How does the living space compare practically?
At 970 sqft, the floor plan will be efficient. It's well-suited for individuals, couples, or small families. Buyers should consider if the layout meets their needs for privacy and storage, as space is utilized without excess.

5. What does the recent sale history tell me?
Selling within the $250k-$300k range in 2023 suggests the market validated its value relative to its characteristics. It provides a solid, recent benchmark for price expectations in the current market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.