11 Dzyndra Crescent

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

65.7

Good

Overall 65.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1975 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 4 parks, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.9Fair
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size3,099 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

81.8Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110819

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)856
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2087 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Dzyndra Crescent
#7 / 37
Top 19% · Avg 1,011 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#585 / 1,366
Top 43% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
303k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Dzyndra Crescent
#21 / 37
Bottom 43% · Avg 317.9k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,155 / 1,366
Bottom 15% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,931 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

below average
3,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Dzyndra Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 338 m), 4 parks (nearest 206 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 40%
Sold 4/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Dzyndra Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 11 Dzyndra Crescent, Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,120 sqft bungalow, built in 1975, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Mission Gardens neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in efficient space utilization; the living area is notably above average for its immediate street and competitive within the local area, suggesting a well-configured layout for its size. The assessed value is modest relative to the broader city and even the Mission Gardens area, indicating a potentially lower property tax burden and an accessible entry point into the market.

The lot, at just under 3,100 sqft, is compact. This translates to less yard maintenance—a significant plus for downsizers, busy professionals, or those seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle. Recent sale history shows steady appreciation, with a sale in the $300k-$350k range in 2023, up from $200k-$250k in 2020.

This property would best suit first-time buyers looking for a manageable, established home, or investors seeking a straightforward rental property with a sensible cost basis. It’s less suited for those prioritizing expansive outdoor space or a brand-new, custom build.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While smaller than many city and area averages, the lot offers easier upkeep. For the right buyer, this is a feature, not a flaw, reducing weekend chores and associated costs.

2. How does the assessed value affect property taxes?
A lower assessed value compared to area averages generally leads to lower property taxes. However, the final tax bill also depends on the city's mill rate. It's advisable to confirm current taxes.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
The price increase between 2020 and 2023 suggests the area has seen market growth. It provides a benchmark, but a professional appraisal and current market analysis are essential to determine today's value.

4. Being built in 1975, what should I be concerned about?
Homes of this era may have original components nearing the end of their service life, such as the roof, windows, or major systems like furnace and plumbing. A thorough home inspection is crucial.

5. How does it rank for living area, and why does that matter?
Ranking in the top 19% on its street for living area means it offers more interior space than most direct neighbors. This can be a key advantage for resale, as it feels more spacious than other homes on the block.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.