115 Cedargrove Crescent

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

69.9

Good

Overall 69.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,047 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1986 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 54.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.4Fair
Living Area1,047 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa198678Good
Lupa8,090 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

81.2Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110821

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,082
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.0
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2576 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority41%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,047 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Cedargrove Crescent
#34 / 72
Top 47% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#791 / 1,366
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,585 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
411k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Cedargrove Crescent
#5 / 72
Top 7% · Avg 347.3k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#403 / 1,366
Top 30% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,464 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 27%

Lupa

Elite
8,090 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

115 Cedargrove Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 97 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2021CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 9%

Parehong lugar

Top 20%

Buong lungsod

Top 30%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 115 Cedargrove Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 115 Cedargrove Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1986-built home in Mission Gardens presents a compelling blend of space and value. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, 8,090 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 3% on its street and the top 10% within the broader area. This offers rare potential for gardening, expansion, or outdoor living in a mature neighbourhood. The 1,047 sqft living area is comfortably in line with local averages, making it a practical family home.

A key insight is the property's strong assessed value relative to its immediate surroundings, ranking in the top 7% on Cedargrove Crescent. This suggests it is viewed as a premium property on its block, likely due to the lot size and condition. The home last sold between $400k-$450k in 2021, a price point that performed better than most comparable sales in the area and city at that time.

This property would suit buyers looking for a established neighbourhood with room to grow outdoors, who value a larger parcel of land over a maximized interior footprint. It’s a solid choice for those seeking a home with inherent value in its lot, within a context of stable, average-sized neighbouring homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size truly compare?
The land area is the home's standout feature. At 8,090 sqft, it is approximately 75% larger than the average lot on its own street, offering significant private outdoor space that is uncommon for the area.

2. What does the assessed value ranking indicate?
Ranking in the top 7% by assessed value on its street suggests the municipal assessment views this property more favourably than most neighbours. This often reflects a combination of lot size, building condition, and improvements, but it does not directly predict market selling price.

3. Is the living space smaller than typical city homes?
Yes, at 1,047 sqft, the living area is below the Winnipeg city-wide average. However, it is very much on par with the averages for both Mission Gardens and Cedargrove Crescent specifically, indicating it is a standard size for this specific location.

4. Can I get the exact historical sale price?
The provided sale price is a range based on public data. The exact sale price from 2021 is available by request from the listing service, which they provide manually via email.

5. The home is 40 years old. What should I consider?
Built in 1986, the home is newer than the Winnipeg city average. Buyers should focus on the condition and updates to major systems like roof, windows, heating, and electrical, which are typical maintenance points for homes of this era.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.