787 Ashburn Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

45.0

Below average

Overall 45.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

808 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1924 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

28.8Low
Living Area808 sqft32Low
Year Built192420Low
Lot Size2,199 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110115

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)437
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6242 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
808 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Ashburn Street
#235 / 387
Bottom 39% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,491 / 2,063
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,945 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
199k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Ashburn Street
#310 / 387
Bottom 20% · Avg 239.7k
Same area · Minto
#1,859 / 2,063
Bottom 10% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,762 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1924
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

below average
2,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

787 Ashburn Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 358 m), 1 education (nearest 298 m), 1 parks (nearest 194 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 11%
Sold 11/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 787 Ashburn Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 787 Ashburn Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 787 Ashburn Street in the Minto neighbourhood is a practical, century-old property (built in 1924) that presents a clear value-oriented opportunity. Its key appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. With a living area of 808 sq ft, the home is compact yet functional, offering a manageable space that is actually closer to the average size for its specific street than for the wider city. The lot, at 2,199 sq ft, is modest, which translates to lower maintenance—a notable consideration for those seeking a simpler yard.

The most defining characteristic is its assessed value of $19,900, which is significantly below averages for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This suggests a property that may require updates or investment, positioning it ideally for first-time buyers, practical renovators, or investors looking for a lower-cost holding. Its sale history shows steady appreciation, last selling in the $200k-$250k range in 2021. The home suits buyers who prioritize financial accessibility over turn-key condition and who see potential in a well-located, character property. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale and lower tax assessment could mean greater long-term affordability and less financial strain than a larger, newer home, allowing resources to be directed toward customization.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than recent sale prices?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes often lags behind market value and is based on a specific valuation model. The dramatic difference here suggests the property is assessed as a basic structure, and the market price reflects the underlying land value and potential.

2. What does the "below average" ranking for lot size mean for me?
While the lot is smaller than many, this isn't all downside. It means less yard work, lower exterior maintenance costs, and often a more efficient use of space. It's a trade-off that aligns with a low-maintenance lifestyle.

3. As a 100-year-old home, what should I be most concerned about?
While charm is a benefit, key focus areas for a home of this age include the condition of the foundation, roof, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the scope of any needed updates.

4. The home sold in 2019 and again in 2021. Is that a red flag?
Not necessarily. Frequent sales can occur for many personal reasons (job relocation, changing needs). The consistent increase in sale price over that period indicates the property has held its market value.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The provided ranges are based on public data. As noted on the listing, you can request the exact historical sold prices by emailing the site directly; they provide this detail manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.