741 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

43.2

Below average

Overall 43.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

752 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1922 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

22.8Low
Living Area752 sqft22Low
Year Built192220Low
Lot Size2,344 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
752 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Valour Road
#314 / 421
Bottom 25% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,686 / 2,063
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,960 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
217k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Valour Road
#316 / 421
Bottom 25% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,614 / 2,063
Bottom 22% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,536 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1922
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

below average
2,344 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

741 Valour Road — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 429 m), 2 education (nearest 198 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 446 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 741 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 741 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 741 Valour Road is a compact, century-old property built in 1922, offering a practical entry point into Winnipeg’s Minto neighbourhood. With 752 square feet of living space on a 2,344 sqft lot, its scale is notably modest compared to area and city averages. This is reflected in its assessed value, which is well below the norm for Winnipeg. The home last sold between $150,000 and $200,000 in 2019.

Its primary appeal lies in affordability and location. It represents a lower-barrier option in a central neighbourhood, suited for a first-time buyer, an investor, or someone seeking a minimalist footprint without a large mortgage. The lot, while smaller than many, still provides outdoor space typical of older city cores. A thoughtful perspective is that its below-average metrics across the board could signal an opportunity for value-adding renovation, or simply a chance to own a home with lower carrying costs. This property would suit a pragmatic buyer who prioritizes financial accessibility over size, and who is comfortable with a home that may require updates reflective of its age.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" ranking for assessed value actually mean?
It means this home’s city-assessed value for tax purposes is lower than most comparable properties in its area, on its street, and across Winnipeg. This typically results in a relatively lower property tax bill, which is a key part of its affordability.

2. Is the small living area a major concern?
It depends on your needs. At 752 sqft, it is significantly cozier than the average Winnipeg home. It would suit a single person, a couple, or someone comfortable with efficient, minimalist living. It may feel cramped for a family or anyone needing dedicated home office space.

3. The home is over 100 years old. What should I consider?
A home built in 1922 will likely have character but may also require attention to aging components like plumbing, electrical, windows, and insulation. A thorough pre-purchase inspection is essential to understand the condition and potential upcoming costs.

4. How reliable is the sold price range shown?
The range ($150k–$k for 2019) is based on available public data. For the exact historical sale price, you must request it directly from the site via email, as they manually verify and provide precise figures from their records.

5. The lot seems small. Can I still add a deck or garden?
Yes, a 2,344 sqft lot still allows for a modest backyard garden, patio, or deck. Its size is fairly typical for older neighbourhoods like Minto. You should check City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws for any setback requirements or permits needed for structures.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.