737 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

57.3

Fair

Overall 57.3 · Older than most nearby homes

1,184 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1913 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.3Low
Living Area1,184 sqft60Fair
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size2,579 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,184 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Valour Road
#66 / 421
Top 16% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#674 / 2,063
Top 33% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,853 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
207k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Valour Road
#350 / 421
Bottom 17% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,761 / 2,063
Bottom 15% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,560 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
2,579 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

737 Valour Road — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 430 m), 2 education (nearest 186 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 450 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 737 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 737 Valour Road in Winnipeg’s Minto neighbourhood presents a distinct profile defined by its contrasts. Built in 1913, it’s a century-old property that offers more interior space than many of its immediate neighbours, sitting on a standard city lot. Its most notable feature is its significantly lower assessed value compared to averages at every geographic level, suggesting it may be a property ripe for modernization or a strategic entry point into the market.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The appeal of this property lies in its potential and its positioning. With 1,184 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 16% for size on its own street, offering more space than the immediate local average. However, its assessed value is in the bottom 20% for the street and area, creating a notable value proposition. This combination suits specific buyer types: the practical renovator looking for a character home with room to grow, the value-focused first-time buyer seeking to enter a neighbourhood at a lower price point, and the investor eyeing a property with clear equity-building potential through updates. Its age (113 years) means charm and character are likely, but it also implies a need for thorough inspection regarding foundational, mechanical, and historical upkeep.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than area averages?
A significantly lower assessment often reflects the home’s age, condition, and/or specific features that haven’t been modernized. It typically indicates a property that hasn’t undergone recent major renovations or updates seen in comparable homes.

2. What does the "above average" living area ranking mean practically?
It means that for Valour Road and the Minto area, this home offers more interior space than many of its direct neighbours. You’re getting a relatively spacious layout for the immediate locale, which is a key advantage in an older neighbourhood.

3. Are there concerns with a home built in 1913?
Absolutely. While offering classic character, a home of this age requires diligent attention to foundational integrity, outdated wiring or plumbing, insulation, and historical maintenance like original windows or plaster. A specialized pre-purchase inspection is highly advised.

4. How reliable is the sold price range shown for 2024?
The site states sold prices are estimated ranges based on public data. To get the exact figure, you must request it directly from them via email. This is a common practice for certain jurisdictions where precise sale prices are not publicly broadcast.

5. The land size is noted as "below average" city-wide. Is that a drawback?
At 2,579 sqft, the lot is standard for its mature, inner-city neighbourhood. While it’s smaller than the sprawling lots found in newer suburban developments, it is typical for the area and represents a manageable yard with lower maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.