688 Spruce Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

58.6

Fair

Overall 58.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,168 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1914 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.8Low
Living Area1,168 sqft60Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,324 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

79.3Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110110

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)427
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2846 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,168 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Spruce Street
#90 / 351
Top 26% · Avg 983 sqft
Same area · Minto
#712 / 2,063
Top 35% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,482 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
242k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Spruce Street
#217 / 351
Bottom 38% · Avg 255.4k
Same area · Minto
#1,224 / 2,063
Bottom 41% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,570 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
2,324 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

688 Spruce Street — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 366 m), 3 education (nearest 98 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 468 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 23%
Sold 5/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 688 Spruce Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 688 Spruce Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 1914, presents a classic character property with a practical layout. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space. At 1,168 sqft, the living area is notably larger than many similar homes on its street and in the immediate Minto area, offering more interior room than typical peers. This makes it a standout for buyers seeking above-average space in a mature neighbourhood without a sprawling footprint.

However, the property is defined by clear trade-offs. The lot is compact at 2,324 sqft, significantly smaller than most in the city, which means minimal yard maintenance but limited outdoor private space. Its assessed value is modest compared to the Winnipeg city-wide average, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the market.

This home would best suit a pragmatic first-time buyer or an investor looking for a character home with a manageable size and lower property tax burden. It’s less suited for those prioritizing a large yard, new construction, or a property at the city-wide average for lot size. A thoughtful perspective is recognizing its value as a "right-sized" home: it offers more interior room where you live daily, while its smaller lot reduces upkeep costs and time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a major disadvantage?
It depends on your lifestyle. The lot requires minimal maintenance, which is a benefit for those with busy schedules or who dislike yard work. However, it offers limited space for gardening, large gatherings, or future expansions like a sizable deck or addition.

2. How does the 1914 build year affect the property?
As a 112-year-old home, it likely has classic charm but may also require more diligent maintenance or updates to older systems (like plumbing or wiring) compared to a newer build. A thorough inspection is essential.

3. The assessed value seems low. Does that indicate a problem?
Not necessarily. The assessment is significantly below the city-wide average but is consistent with homes in its immediate area. This typically results in lower property taxes, which is a financial positive, but it also reflects the home’s age, lot size, and local market values.

4. How has the property's value changed recently?
Based on available data, the home sold between $250k-$300k in 2023 and $200k-$250k in 2020. This indicates market appreciation, but for precise sold prices, you must request the exact history via email from the listing service.

5. What does "above average" living area really mean for this home?
While the home is compact by overall city standards, it is spaciously configured compared to its closest neighbours. You are getting more interior square footage than most homes on Spruce Street and in the Minto area, which is a key advantage in this location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.