81 Glenthorne Crescent

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

68.5

Good

Overall 68.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,011 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1962 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 8%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.1Fair
Living Area1,011 sqft52Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size10,574 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111001

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)420
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1909 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,011 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Glenthorne Crescent
#14 / 35
Top 40% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,185 / 1,515
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,762 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
395k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Glenthorne Crescent
#11 / 35
Top 31% · Avg 389.9k
Same area · Minnetonka
#876 / 1,515
Bottom 42% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,040 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

Elite
10,574 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

81 Glenthorne Crescent — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 295 m), 2 education (nearest 308 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 427 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 4/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 81 Glenthorne Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 81 Glenthorne Crescent presents a distinct value proposition centered on its generous lot. Built in 1962, the 1,011 sqft house sits on a 10,574 sqft property—a lot size that ranks in the top 5% citywide and is significantly larger than most in its immediate area. While the living space is modest and below the neighbourhood average, the assessed value is positioned solidly in the middle range for comparable homes.

The primary appeal lies in the land itself. It offers substantial outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion in the Minnetonka neighbourhood. This makes it ideal for buyers who prioritize private outdoor space over a large existing footprint, such as downsizers seeking a manageable home with a big yard, or handy individuals who see potential in the existing structure or the possibility of an addition. It’s a property where the value is more in the ground it sits on than in the current dwelling.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
Given its 1962 build date, which is older than most on its street, buyers should budget for potential updates. The systems, roof, and interior likely require modernization or have been partially updated over time. A thorough inspection is essential.

2. How does the large lot impact property taxes?
While the lot is large, the assessed value—which taxes are based on—is around the average for the city and area. This suggests the taxes are not disproportionately high relative to the home's overall assessed worth.

3. What are the possibilities for expanding or redeveloping the house?
The large lot is a key asset for future potential. It could accommodate a significant addition, a garage, or even a new build, subject to local zoning and bylaws. This is a major draw for buyers with long-term renovation plans.

4. The last sale was between 2017-2017. What does that indicate?
The sale price from that period is no longer a direct indicator of current market value, but the length of ownership may suggest the sellers have substantial equity. It doesn’t inherently indicate a problem; many factors can lead to a longer tenure.

5. The living area is below average. Does the layout feel small?
At just over 1,000 sqft, the home is compact. The appeal is not in spacious interiors but in a efficient layout that pairs with extensive outdoor space. It would suit those comfortable with cozier living quarters who value a large yard as an extension of their home.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.