66 Glenthorne Crescent

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

55.5

Fair

Overall 55.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1972 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

50% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 2%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.0Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built58
1972Fair
Lot Size74
5,596 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23
Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111000

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1716 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Glenthorne Crescent
#32 / 35
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,481 / 1,515
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
310k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Glenthorne Crescent
#34 / 35
Bottom 3% · Avg 389.9k
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,481 / 1,515
Bottom 2% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
5,596 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Glenthorne Crescent — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 244 m), 2 education (nearest 358 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 350 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Glenthorne Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1972 bi-level home at 66 Glenthorne Crescent presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a renovated basement and a lot size that ranks well above average for its street and neighbourhood. At 720 sqft, the living area is compact, placing it among the smaller homes in the area, which is reflected in its accessible price point. The assessed value of $310k is notably high for the immediate area, suggesting significant improvements or a premium lot valuation.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable footprint without sacrificing outdoor space. Its appeal is pragmatic: it offers modernized essentials (the basement) on a generous, established lot in a mature neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents an entry into a neighbourhood where the land itself holds substantial value, offering future potential even if the current structure is modest. It’s a property for a buyer who prioritizes location and lot over square footage.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to nearby homes?
The $310k assessment is significantly higher than many nearby references. This typically indicates municipal recognition of major improvements (like the renovated basement) and/or the desirable lot characteristics, suggesting the property is considered a premium offering on its street.

2. How does the smaller living area impact livability?
At 720 sqft, the above-ground living space is compact. The renovated basement effectively doubles the usable area, making the home functional for a small household. Buyers should consider if the bi-level layout and total finished space meet their daily needs.

3. What does the lot size ranking mean for me?
Ranking in the top 21% of the neighbourhood for land area (5,596 sqft) means you're getting more outdoor space than most properties in Minnetonka. This is a key asset for privacy, gardening, play, or future expansion.

4. The home last sold in 2020 for $270k. What does that tell us?
The price history shows a transaction four years ago. The current assessed value being higher may reflect market changes and the value of the renovations done since. It provides a benchmark for recent investment in the property.

5. There's no garage. How does that affect parking and storage?
The lack of a garage is a practical consideration for vehicle protection and storage. Buyers should assess the driveway space and the renovated basement’s utility for storage needs, and consider the cost of adding a shed or garage in the future.