78 Glenthorne Crescent

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

71.3

Good

Overall 71.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,258 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1972 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 2%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.4Fair
Living Area1,258 sqft66Good
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size5,596 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111000

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1716 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,258 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Glenthorne Crescent
#9 / 35
Top 26% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#748 / 1,515
Top 49% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,521 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
461k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Glenthorne Crescent
#7 / 35
Top 20% · Avg 389.9k
Same area · Minnetonka
#469 / 1,515
Top 31% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,472 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
5,596 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

78 Glenthorne Crescent — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 289 m), 2 education (nearest 312 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 381 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 78 Glenthorne Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This well-established home at 78 Glenthorne Crescent in Winnipeg's Minnetonka neighbourhood presents a compelling opportunity. Built in 1972, its key appeal lies in its strong relative value and above-average space for its immediate area. With 1,258 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 26% on its own street, offering more interior space than many neighbouring homes. The assessed value of $46,100 also places it in the top 20% on the street, suggesting a favourable valuation compared to nearby properties. The lot size of 5,596 sqft is manageable, offering outdoor space without the burden of excessive maintenance.

The home’s primary appeal is for value-conscious buyers seeking a solid foundation in a mature neighbourhood. It suits first-time homeowners or downsizers who prioritize a property that stands out positively on its block in terms of both size and assessment, indicating a potentially sound investment relative to its peers. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller than the area average, this often translates to lower upkeep costs and less time spent on yard work—an underrated benefit for many modern buyers. The home’s last known sale in the $400k-$450k range in 2021 provides a recent benchmark for market comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it ranks above average on its own street for both living area and assessed value, meaning it likely offers more space and is valued higher than most direct neighbours. Compared to the wider Minnetonka area and city, however, it sits closer to the average, positioning it as a standout on its crescent but typical of the broader market.

2. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value of $46,100 is used for calculating property taxes. Its ranking in the top 20% on the street suggests the municipal assessment is proportionally higher than on neighbouring homes, which can sometimes indicate perceived value but also directly influences your annual tax bill.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
At 5,596 sqft, the lot is below the average for the Minnetonka area. This means less private outdoor space than some homes in the neighbourhood. However, it is near the city-wide average and offers a manageable yard, which can be a positive for those seeking lower maintenance.

4. The home was built in 1972. What should I consider?
As a home from the early 1970s, prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components like roofing, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems. A thorough home inspection is essential to understand the current condition and any imminent capital costs.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The listed sale price range for 2021 is based on public data. To obtain the exact historical sale price, you must request it directly via the email service provided on the listing page. The service manually retrieves and shares this precise data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.