6 Oakleaf Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

54.9

Fair

Overall 54.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

50% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.0Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built58
1973Fair
Lot Size67
5,397 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23
Low

Community Score

83.3Excellent
Household Income86
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110996

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)385
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2138 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Oakleaf Drive
#14 / 14
Bottom 1% · Avg 991 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,481 / 1,515
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
383k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Oakleaf Drive
#4 / 14
Top 29% · Avg 368.5k
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,002 / 1,515
Bottom 34% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Oakleaf Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 120 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Top 45%
Sold 9/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Oakleaf Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 6 Oakleaf Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated bi-level home at 6 Oakleaf Drive presents a practical opportunity in the Minnetonka neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished living space to the 720 sqft main floor plan. The property sits on a generous 5,397 sqft lot, which is larger than half the lots on its street and ranks within the top 12% for size in the broader neighbourhood, offering good outdoor potential.

The appeal lies in its balance of a solid, updated feature (the basement) with a desirable lot size in an established area. The home’s assessed value has shown steady growth, increasing from $31,800 in 2019 to $38,300 currently. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard space, or investors seeking a property with a key renovation already completed in a neighbourhood with above-average lot sizes. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is compact, the renovated basement and sizable lot provide flexible space that the main floor square footage alone doesn’t capture.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. A professional inspection is recommended to determine the finish quality, legal compliance, and the nature of the renovations (e.g., cosmetic updates versus structural/mechanical improvements).

2. How does the bi-level style affect living space?
Bi-level homes typically feature living areas split across two main floors, with entry on a landing between them. This can create defined separation between living and sleeping zones. The 720 sqft listed likely refers to the main upper living area, with the renovated basement providing additional functional space.

3. The home sold for $35,500 in 2022 but is now assessed at $38,300. What does this mean?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and reflects the city’s valuation. The 2022 sale price is a historical market transaction. The increase suggests the city views the property’s taxable value as having risen, but the current market price will be determined by buyer competition, condition, and recent comparable sales.

4. The living area is noted as ranking low locally. Is this a concern?
The ranking indicates the main floor living area is compact compared to many area homes. This underscores the importance of the renovated basement and large lot as compensating features. It highlights a trade-off: you gain a larger property footprint and updated space, but the main-level square footage is modest.

5. What is the significance of the lot size ranking?
Ranking in the top 12% for lot size in Minnetonka is a notable strength. It means the property offers more outdoor space, privacy, and potential for gardening, expansion, or additions than most in the neighbourhood, which can be a lasting value driver even if the house itself is smaller.