316 Riel Avenue

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

69.2

Good

Overall 69.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,130 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.8Fair
Living Area1,130 sqft60Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,500 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

83.3Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110996

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)385
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2138 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,130 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Riel Avenue
#63 / 149
Top 42% · Avg 1,202 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#902 / 1,515
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,983 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
400k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Riel Avenue
#47 / 149
Top 32% · Avg 386.8k
Same area · Minnetonka
#837 / 1,515
Bottom 45% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,505 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

316 Riel Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 105 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 316 Riel Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 316 Riel Avenue presents a solid, mid-century option in Winnipeg's Minnetonka neighbourhood. Built in 1973, its 1,130 sqft living area is comfortably within the average range for the immediate street and the wider city, suggesting a practical layout for everyday living. The assessed value of $400k positions it as a comparatively strong value on its own street. A key characteristic is the 5,500 sqft lot, which is notably more compact than most in Minnetonka, potentially meaning less yard maintenance. The home last sold between $350k-$400k in 2019.

Its appeal lies in its established location and statistical steadiness—it doesn't stand out as exceptionally large or small, new or old, but rather as a consistent performer in its peer group. This could indicate a lower-risk, predictable property profile. It would suit a first-time buyer or downsizer looking for a manageable home in a mature neighbourhood without the premium for a large lot. It may also attract value-conscious buyers who note its above-average assessed value ranking on Riel Avenue itself.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact this property?
At 5,500 sqft, the lot is smaller than the average for both Riel Avenue and the Minnetonka area. This typically translates to less outdoor maintenance, which can be a benefit, but may limit expansion possibilities or private outdoor space compared to neighbours.

2. What does the "around average" ranking for most metrics signify?
The data shows the home is consistently middle-of-the-pack in terms of size, age, and value when compared to local and city-wide peers. This often suggests a property that is neither over-improved nor under-improved for its area, which can provide stability.

3. The assessed value seems high relative to some averages shown. Why?
The assessed value of $400k ranks in the top 32% on its own street. This could reflect specific updates, a desirable position on the block, or simply a strong underlying value assessment for this particular home compared to its immediate neighbours.

4. Can I find out the exact past sale price?
The public data shows a sale price range of $350k-$400k for 2019. The exact sale price is available by request from the listing service, which they provide manually via email.

5. What are the implications of the home being built in 1973?
As a home from the early 1970s, prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems like roofing, windows, plumbing, or electrical that may be nearing the end of their typical lifespan, while also appreciating the era's often straightforward floor plans.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.