26 Riverhaven Grove

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

90.7

Excellent

Overall 90.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,073 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 2006 (31 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~180k

Transit 58.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

31 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.3Excellent
Living Area94
2,073 sqftExcellent
Year Built90
2006Excellent
Lot Size85
6,774 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23
Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income97
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110998

Community deep dive

$180K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.8

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)616
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1579 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$180K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$695K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,073 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Riverhaven Grove
#21 / 25
Bottom 16% · Avg 2,444 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#215 / 1,515
Top 14% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,725 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
932k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Riverhaven Grove
#10 / 25
Top 40% · Avg 906.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#32 / 1,515
Top 2% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,581 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 14%

Lot Size

above average
6,774 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

26 Riverhaven Grove — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 458 m), 1 education (nearest 493 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 277 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$900k–950k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 26 Riverhaven Grove, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 26 Riverhaven Grove, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established value. Built in 2006, it is one of the newest homes on its street and ranks among the newest in the broader Minnetonka area, suggesting less immediate concern for major system replacements. With 2,073 sqft of living space, it offers above-average roominess for both the city and the area, though it is slightly smaller than the average home on Riverhaven Grove itself.

The property’s standout feature is its exceptional assessed value. Valued at $93,200, it ranks in the top 2% in Minnetonka and the top 1% city-wide, indicating a very strong municipal assessment relative to similar properties. This, combined with its modern build, positions it as a high-value asset within its market. The lot size of 6,774 sqft is smaller than others on the street but is still above the Winnipeg average, offering a manageable yard.

This home would suit value-conscious buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance property without sacrificing space. It’s ideal for professionals or small families who prioritize a move-in-ready home built in the 2000s, with the financial appeal of a top-tier assessment. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller lot relative to the street could mean less upkeep, while its newer construction likely offers better energy efficiency than the city’s older housing stock.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to market price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. However, this home’s assessment is in the elite tier city-wide, indicating the city views it as a high-value property compared to its peers, which can be a positive signal for overall worth.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a growing family?
At 2,073 sqft, the home is larger than most in Winnipeg and the local area. It should comfortably accommodate a family, though it is worth noting it is below the average size of other homes on Riverhaven Grove specifically.

3. What does the sold price history from 2017 indicate?
The home sold for an estimated $900k-$950k in 2017. This historical price, which was in the top 1% city-wide at the time, provides context for the property’s high-value trajectory and past market performance.

4. Are there any drawbacks to having a newer home on an older street?
Being one of the newest homes (built 2006) on a street where the average build year is around 2005 is a significant advantage. It suggests newer infrastructure and materials. The potential drawback is that the architectural style or lot size might differ from older, more established neighbours.

5. Why is the lot size ranked lowest on the street?
With a lot size of 6,774 sqft, this property has the smallest lot on Riverhaven Grove, where the average is nearly 10,000 sqft. This means less private outdoor space than neighbours but also translates to less yard maintenance. For the city overall, the lot is still above average in size.