194 Winslow Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

82.4

Excellent

Overall 82.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,858 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1979 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 6 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

29% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.0Good
Living Area1,858 sqft89Excellent
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size5,605 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110997

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$144K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)390
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age51.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate13%
Population density2437 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,858 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Winslow Drive
#15 / 61
Top 25% · Avg 1,502 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#303 / 1,515
Top 20% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,192 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
453k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Winslow Drive
#29 / 61
Top 48% · Avg 449.1k
Same area · Minnetonka
#504 / 1,515
Top 33% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,181 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
5,605 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

194 Winslow Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 6 parks (nearest 152 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks6

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 194 Winslow Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 194 Winslow Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 194 Winslow Drive in Minnetonka presents a compelling case based on its space and value. Its primary strength is its generous living area of 1,858 sq ft, which ranks within the top 25% on its own street and the top 20% within the wider Minnetonka area. This suggests you get significantly more interior space than many neighbouring homes. Built in 1979, it is of a typical vintage for the neighbourhood, meaning major components may be due for updates, but it also sits in a well-established community.

The appeal lies in this balance. The assessed value is around the average for the immediate area, meaning the above-average square footage could represent good value per foot. However, the lot size is smaller than most on the street, which may appeal to buyers seeking lower exterior maintenance without sacrificing indoor room. It would suit practical buyers looking for a spacious family home in a mature neighbourhood, who are comfortable with a property of this age and may have a budget for gradual updates. Its city-wide rankings indicate it's a solid, middle-market home that offers more space than the Winnipeg average.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact the property?
While the living space is generous, the lot of 5,605 sq ft is below average for both Winslow Drive and Minnetonka. This typically means a smaller backyard and less outdoor space, but also less yard work and potentially lower landscaping costs.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the price?
The assessed value is a municipal figure for tax purposes, not a market price. That it's "around average" for the street while the living area is "above average" can indicate the home's market value might be influenced more by its interior size and condition than its smaller lot.

3. The home sold recently in 2023. What does that mean for me?
A sale just two years ago suggests the current owners haven't been there long. It’s worth investigating why they are moving so soon, which could range from a simple life change to undisclosed issues with the property.

4. Is a 1979-built home a concern?
Homes from this era are common. Key systems like the roof, windows, furnace, and electrical may be near or past their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand what immediate or near-future investments may be required.

5. How accurate are the "Top X%" rankings?
These rankings are useful for quick comparison, showing how this home stacks up against peers. For example, ranking 15th out of 61 for living area on Winslow Drive is a strong objective fact. They help identify a property's standout features and relative drawbacks within a specific context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.