130 River Pointe Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

92.5

Excellent

Overall 92.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,675 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1989 (14 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~180k

Transit 54.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

155% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

14 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

92.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.3Excellent
Living Area100
3,675 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1989Good
Lot Size97
11,669 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23
Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income97
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110998

Community deep dive

$180K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.8

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)616
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1579 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$180K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$695K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,675 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · River Pointe Drive
#5 / 53
Top 9% · Avg 2,890 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#5 / 1,515
Top 1% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#728 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.37M
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · River Pointe Drive
#5 / 53
Top 9% · Avg 914.6k
Same area · Minnetonka
#8 / 1,515
Top 1% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#635 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

Elite
11,669 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

130 River Pointe Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 408 m), 3 parks (nearest 100 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 12/2019CA$0.95M–1M
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 130 River Pointe Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 130 River Pointe Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, established property in Minnetonka that stands out for its generous scale and premium positioning. The home’s primary appeal lies in its significant size—both the 3,675 sqft living area and the 11,669 sqft lot are consistently ranked in the top tiers for the area and the entire city. Built in 1989, it is a newer home compared to many in Winnipeg, offering modern construction while still being part of a mature neighbourhood.

The data reveals a property of notable stature. Its assessed value of $1.37M places it in the top 1% of homes in Minnetonka and city-wide, indicating a high-caliber asset. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is among the largest on its street, the lot size, though generous, is more in line with the neighbourhood’s above-average standard, suggesting the value is driven significantly by the home’s considerable footprint and finish rather than an exceptionally vast yard. It last sold between $950,000 and $1 million in 2019, showing a history of strong value appreciation.

This home would best suit buyers looking for established prestige and ample space without venturing into estate-sized properties. It’s ideal for a family seeking room to grow, someone who values being in the top percentile of homes by metrics like size and value within a sought-after community, or an investor/buyer attracted to a proven, high-value asset in a stable area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in the area?
The statistics are clear: this home is in an elite category. Its living area is in the top 1% for Minnetonka and Winnipeg, and its assessed value is also in the top 1%. On its own street of River Pointe Drive, it ranks 5th out of 53 for both size and value, making it one of the most prominent homes in the immediate vicinity.

2. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in 2019 for between $950,000 and $1 million. Given its current assessed value of $1.37M, this indicates a significant increase in value over a roughly six-year period, reflecting strong market demand for properties of this caliber in this location.

3. Is the lot size typical for a home of this value?
The lot is large (over a quarter-acre) and places in the top 4% city-wide. However, on its own street, it ranks 11th out of 53 for land area. This suggests the premium is driven more by the size and quality of the home itself, which is a standout feature, rather than an exceptionally vast parcel of land relative to its immediate neighbours.

4. What are the implications of the 1989 build year?
Built in 1989, the home is newer than the average Winnipeg house and significantly newer than the average in Minnetonka. This typically means modern construction standards, floorplans, and systems, but it may also be approaching the age where major components like the roof, windows, or HVAC could require evaluation or updating.

5. Who are the most logical buyers for this property?
The profile points to several buyer types: growing or multi-generational families needing substantial interior space; professionals seeking a high-status home in a prime area without the upkeep of a much older estate; and value-driven buyers who appreciate owning an asset that consistently ranks in the top percentiles of the market by key metrics.