122 River Pointe Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

93.3

Excellent

Overall 93.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,300 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1999 (24 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~180k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

129% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

24 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

93.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.6Excellent
Living Area3,300 sqft100Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa199984Excellent
Lupa12,567 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income97Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110998

Community deep dive

$180K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.8

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)616
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1579 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$180K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$695K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
3,300 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · River Pointe Drive
#12 / 53
Top 23% · Avg 2,890 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#17 / 1,515
Top 1% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,222 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
915k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · River Pointe Drive
#21 / 53
Top 40% · Avg 914.6k
Same area · Minnetonka
#34 / 1,515
Top 2% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,748 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1999
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 18%

Lupa

Elite
12,567 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

122 River Pointe Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 420 m), 3 parks (nearest 68 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2019CA$700k–750k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 43%

Parehong lugar

Top 5%

Buong lungsod

Top 3%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 122 River Pointe Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 122 River Pointe Drive, Minnetonka

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling blend of space, modernity, and a premium lot. Built in 1999, it is notably newer than most homes in its immediate area, city district, and across Winnipeg, suggesting updated infrastructure and potentially lower maintenance needs in the near term. With 3,300 sqft of living area, it offers substantial interior space, ranking in the top tier (top 1%) for size both within the Minnetonka area and city-wide.

The property’s standout feature is its generous 12,567 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than typical city lots (top 3% city-wide). This creates rare potential for outdoor living, gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying extra privacy and greenery. Interestingly, while the home itself is elite in terms of size and lot, its assessed value is around the average for its own street, which could indicate perceived value or a point for negotiation compared to its broader market positioning.

Its appeal lies in offering a move-in-ready, spacious family home from a modern construction era, set on a large parcel of land—a combination that is increasingly hard to find. It would best suit buyers who prioritize interior space and a sizable yard over a flashy, ultra-high-value assessment. It’s ideal for growing families, those who enjoy entertaining or gardening, and value-conscious buyers looking for a premium lot size in a well-established neighborhood.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the last known sale price?
The home sold between $700k-$750k in 2019. Its current assessed value is listed at $91,500. This large discrepancy is important to clarify with a real estate professional, as assessed value for tax purposes is often very different from current market value.

2. What does the "newer" build year (1999) practically mean for a buyer?
A 1999 build typically means construction methods and materials that meet modern building codes, likely including more efficient insulation, updated electrical systems (like more ample wiring for electronics), and less immediate concern for major replacements of roof or core systems compared to much older homes.

3. The lot size is in the top 3% city-wide. What are the potential benefits or responsibilities?
Benefits include greater privacy, space for additions like a deck or shed, and room for recreational activities. Responsibilities may involve higher maintenance (more lawn to care for, more landscaping) and potentially higher property taxes, as lot size is a factor in assessment.

4. The living area is in the top 1% for the area, but the value is average for the street. What might this indicate?
This could suggest the home’s interior finishes or specific layout may be functional rather than luxury-grade, or that other homes on the street have other premium features (like water views or extensive renovations). It highlights the importance of viewing the property to assess condition and finish quality relative to its sheer size.

5. Where can I see more detailed context about the immediate neighborhood?
You can open the dedicated neighbourhood analysis page for this property to see it on a map alongside nearby houses, comparing details like year built, living area, and lot size directly with its neighbors.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.