10 Blue Spruce Crescent

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

68.5

Good

Overall 68.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,129 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 6%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.7Fair
Living Area1,129 sqft60Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size4,996 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

84.7Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110995

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)363
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3025 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,129 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Blue Spruce Crescent
#2 / 20
Top 10% · Avg 929 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#931 / 1,515
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,336 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
383k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Blue Spruce Crescent
#4 / 20
Top 20% · Avg 360.6k
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,002 / 1,515
Bottom 34% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
4,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Blue Spruce Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 142 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Blue Spruce Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 10 Blue Spruce Crescent in Winnipeg's Minnetonka neighbourhood presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Built in 1973, its key appeal lies in its efficient use of space and its position within its immediate community. The 1,129 sqft living area is notably above average for its own street, suggesting a home that offers more interior space than many of its direct neighbours. Its assessed value also ranks well on the street, indicating a perceived value that stands out in its micro-location. However, the lot size is smaller than most in the wider Minnetonka area, which frames the property as a more land-efficient option.

The home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable property in an established neighbourhood without a large yard to maintain. It also appeals to the value-conscious buyer who prioritizes interior space and street-level comparables over a large lot. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "street standout" – its metrics are strongest in its most immediate context, which can often matter more for daily living and resale than broader area averages. The last known sale was between $250k-$300k in 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is smaller than most in Minnetonka, which means less yard maintenance. For buyers seeking a manageable outdoor space or who prioritize interior square footage, this can be an advantage. For those wanting extensive gardening or outdoor recreation space, it may be a limitation.

2. How does the assessed value compare to the likely market price?
The assessed value of $38,300 is for municipal tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. It serves as a useful benchmark against neighbouring homes, where this property ranks well, but should not be mistaken for an expected sale price.

3. What does the 2017 sale price tell us about today's value?
The prior sale price (CA$250k–300k) provides a historical anchor, but market conditions have likely changed since. It's most useful for understanding the price trajectory and should be considered alongside current market analyses and recent comparable sales.

4. The home is above average for its street but average for the area. What does that mean?
This suggests you're getting a property that stands out positively on its own block—often a good sign for pride of ownership and neighbourhood stability—while being priced within the broader market norms of Minnetonka. It can indicate a value opportunity on a desirable street.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The provider offers an exact sold price history upon request via email. They state this is done manually with a same-day reply aim and that your email will not be used for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.