539 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

50.5

Fair

Overall 50.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

832 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1956 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.2Low
Living Area832 sqft32Low
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,949 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#238 / 342
Bottom 30% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#371 / 557
Bottom 33% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
323k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#57 / 342
Top 17% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#93 / 557
Top 17% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,498 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

above average
4,949 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

539 Melrose Avenue W — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 493 m), 1 education (nearest 449 m), 2 parks (nearest 368 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 539 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 539 Melrose Avenue W presents a unique profile defined by its above-average lot size and assessed value within its immediate neighborhood, paired with a more compact living space. Built in 1956, it sits on a generous, nearly 5,000 sqft lot. The data suggests a property that offers different value propositions depending on the scale you consider—it stands out on its own street but aligns more with city-wide averages in several categories.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its land. The lot size is notably larger than those of most neighbors, offering above-average outdoor space and potential for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy in a mature neighborhood. This is coupled with an assessed value that is also above average for the local area, which can indicate a well-maintained home or desirable location within the street.

However, the living area is compact at 832 sqft, which is below the city-wide average. This creates a specific dynamic: you're investing more in the land and location than in the size of the home itself. It last sold between $250k-$300k in 2017, a price point that historically fell in the top third city-wide.

This home would best suit a pragmatic buyer who values a larger yard in a settled neighborhood over interior square footage. It could be an ideal fit for a first-time buyer comfortable with a cozier layout, an investor interested in the land value, or someone looking to downsize without sacrificing outdoor space. Its character is that of a grounded, no-frills property where the real estate adage "location, land, and structure" is weighted heavily toward the first two.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house small compared to others on the street?
Yes. The living area is about 150 sqft smaller than the street average. The value and appeal here are more focused on the larger-than-average lot.

2. What does an "above average" assessed value for the street mean?
It means the municipal assessment for this property is higher than most of its immediate neighbors. This often reflects the property's condition, improvements, or its desirable lot size, but it's important to distinguish this from market value, which is determined by buyers.

3. How does the 2017 sale price compare to today's market?
That sale price placed it in the top 35% of properties on its street at the time. It serves as a historical benchmark, but current market conditions, interest rates, and any updates to the home since then will determine its present value.

4. Is the larger lot a major advantage?
Potentially. It offers more privacy, space for recreation or projects, and could be a long-term asset. For some buyers, this outweighs a smaller interior. It's also a feature that is increasingly rare in newer developments.

5. Why is the city-wide living area comparison so different?
The home is significantly smaller than the Winnipeg average (1,342 sqft). This highlights that it's a more modest, characteristically older neighborhood home. Buyers should be comfortable with a efficient layout, as the space prioritizes the lot over the building footprint.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.