417 Pandora Avenue E

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

73.0

Good

Overall 73.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,504 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1988 (41 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

55% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

41 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,504 sqft79Good
Year Built198878Good
Lot Size4,456 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

69.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110837

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3700 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)3%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,504 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Pandora Avenue E
#11 / 168
Top 7% · Avg 1,005 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#23 / 557
Top 4% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,653 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
378k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Pandora Avenue E
#26 / 168
Top 15% · Avg 304.8k
Same area · Melrose
#31 / 557
Top 6% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#86,528 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1988
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,456 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

417 Pandora Avenue E — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 259 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 2%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 417 Pandora Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 417 Pandora Avenue E in Winnipeg's Melrose neighbourhood presents a compelling mix of space, modern age, and value. Built in 1988, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the wider area. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,504 sqft of living area, which ranks within the top 4% of homes in Melrose, offering significantly more interior space than local averages. The lot size is practical at just under a quarter-acre, and the home's assessed value is modest relative to its size and condition.

The property would suit buyers looking for a well-sized home without the maintenance concerns of a century-old property. It’s particularly appealing for those who prioritize interior space over expansive yard work. The data suggests it offers a "more house for the dollar" proposition within its community, fitting for growing families, downsizers seeking single-level living (assuming bungalow layout), or value-conscious buyers wanting a move-in-ready home in a mature neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home's age affect its condition and potential costs?
Being built in 1988, major systems like the roof, windows, or furnace may be nearing or have recently reached their typical lifespan. This could represent either an update already completed by the previous owner or a near-future investment. It's newer than many area homes, potentially meaning fewer historical renovation issues.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the last sold price. What does this mean?
The assessed value ($37,800) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically much lower than market value in Winnipeg. The 2022 sale in the $400k-$450k range is the relevant market indicator. The low assessment can be seen as a positive, contributing to relatively lower annual property taxes.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
At 4,456 sqft, the lot is slightly larger than the Melrose average but smaller than the street average. This is a thoughtful trade-off: it requires less upkeep than a larger lot but still provides adequate private outdoor space. It aligns with a low-maintenance lifestyle.

4. What does its high ranking for living area actually signify?
Ranking in the top 4% in Melrose for living area means this home offers space that is rare for the neighbourhood. For the area, it is a relatively large home, which could contribute to better resale value and livability compared to its immediate peers.

5. The sold price history shows only one recent sale. How stable is the property's value?
The 2022 sale provides a solid, recent benchmark. The fact that it sold in a known price range during a shifting market period offers a grounded starting point for current valuation. Its strong rankings for size and age within the community suggest its fundamental desirability factors remain stable.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.