101-550 Regent Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

61.0

Fair

Overall 61.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 2010 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

178

Median price

257.5k

$/sqft

$259/sqft

Avg build year

2012

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.7Fair
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa201090Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Mga condo, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Regent Avenue W
#9 / 57
Top 16% · Avg 805 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#172 / 234
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,126 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,424 / 26,841
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
219k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Regent Avenue W
#9 / 57
Top 16% · Avg 164.4k
Same area · Melrose
#170 / 234
Bottom 27% · Avg 245.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,557 / 26,841
Bottom 46% · Avg 256.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

101-550 Regent Avenue W — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 485 m), 1 education (nearest 423 m), 2 parks (nearest 368 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2019CA$150k–200k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 26%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 12%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 33%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 101-550 Regent Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 101-550 Regent Avenue W, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 900 sqft property, built in 2010, is a condo unit in the Melrose neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong standing within its immediate building and street context. On Regent Avenue West, it ranks in the top 16% for both living area and assessed value, meaning it is notably larger and has a higher municipal assessment than most comparable units on the same street. Most strikingly, it is the newest building on its street, ranking in the top 2%.

The appeal is nuanced. While the unit feels spacious and modern compared to its direct neighbours, it is smaller and has a lower assessed value than the average for the broader Melrose area. This creates a specific value proposition: you are acquiring a relatively newer, well-sized unit in a building that outpaces its immediate peers, but within a neighbourhood that includes larger, potentially higher-value properties.

This profile would suit a pragmatic buyer looking for a well-maintained, modern condo without a premium price tag. It’s ideal for a first-time buyer or an investor seeking a unit that stands out positively on its street—a factor that can contribute to stability and desirability. The data suggests a buyer who values concrete comparisons over area-wide averages.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does its "top 2%" ranking for year built on its street mean?
It means this is the newest building among the 57 comparable properties on Regent Avenue West. This typically suggests newer building systems, potentially lower immediate maintenance costs, and modern construction standards compared to its direct neighbours.

2. If it's above average on its street, why is it below average for the Melrose area?
The Melrose area includes a wider variety of properties. While this unit is larger and newer than most on its block, the area average includes many larger or differently configured homes, pulling the area's average living area and value higher.

3. How reliable is the assessed value for determining market price?
Municipal assessed value is used for calculating property taxes and is not a direct market appraisal. It can be a benchmark, but the actual sale price is determined by current market conditions. The sold price range from 2019 ($150k-$200k) is a more relevant, though historical, data point.

4. Who would I be sharing the building with?
The listing shows several other units at 550 Regent Avenue W (e.g., 102, 103, 104, 201, 204). This indicates a multi-unit condo building. Researching the condo corporation's financial health and rules would be an essential next step.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale price?
The exact sale price is not publicly displayed. As noted, you must email the listing service to request it manually. They state they do not use email addresses for marketing and aim to provide the figure by the end of the same day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.