78 Sand Point Bay

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

80.0

Excellent

Overall 80.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,641 sqft (top 22%) · Built in 1989 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.2Good
Living Area1,641 sqft83Excellent
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size5,501 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,641 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Sand Point Bay
#11 / 37
Top 30% · Avg 1,453 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#436 / 1,959
Top 22% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,423 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
434k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Sand Point Bay
#21 / 37
Bottom 43% · Avg 441.1k
Same area · Meadows
#688 / 1,959
Top 35% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,733 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

around average
5,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

78 Sand Point Bay — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 260 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 78 Sand Point Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 78 Sand Point Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 78 Sand Point Bay in The Meadows neighbourhood presents a balanced offering with notable space. Built in 1989, it is a well-established property in a mature area. Its primary strength is its generous living area of 1,641 sq ft, which ranks within the top 30% of homes on its own street and the top quarter for both the neighbourhood and the wider city. This means you get significantly more interior space than many comparable properties, a key advantage for growing families or those who value room to spread out.

The appeal lies in this above-average spaciousness combined with very typical metrics elsewhere. The lot size, assessed value, and age are all around the median for the area, suggesting a property that is not an outlier but a solid, standard offering where the square footage is the standout feature. It last sold between 2016 and 2019 for an estimated $350k-$400k. This profile would suit practical buyers looking for a home with ample room without a premium price tag for land or new construction. It’s a sensible choice for those prioritizing interior volume over a newer build or a particularly large yard, and who appreciate the stability of a late-80s home in a settled community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to nearby properties?
The 1,641 sq ft living area is notably larger than many homes in the vicinity. It is about 200 sq ft bigger than the average on Sand Point Bay itself and over 350 sq ft larger than the average for the entire Meadows neighbourhood.

2. What does the assessed value tell us about the property?
The assessed value is consistently around the middle range—not among the highest or lowest—when compared to the street, neighbourhood, and city. This indicates the property is viewed by assessors as a typical, average-valued home for the area, with its larger size balanced by its age and other factors.

3. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At 5,501 sq ft, the lot is very close to the neighbourhood average. It provides a standard-sized yard for the area but is not exceptionally large. It’s a balanced lot that offers outdoor space without the maintenance demands of a much larger property.

4. The home was built in 1989. What should I consider?
A home of this age is likely to have seen updates and may also have original components. Key systems like the roof, windows, furnace, and major appliances should be reviewed for their age and condition, as they may be nearing or past a typical lifespan.

5. Where can I see more detailed comparisons with neighbouring homes?
You can use the provided link to open a neighbourhood map analysis. This tool allows you to visually compare this property with nearby houses based on year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.