62 Lou Peltier Crescent

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

81.3

Excellent

Overall 81.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,732 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 2010 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

35% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.3Excellent
Living Area1,732 sqft86Excellent
Year Built201090Excellent
Lot Size4,537 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,732 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Lou Peltier Crescent
#26 / 41
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,784 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#337 / 1,959
Top 17% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,232 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
495k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Lou Peltier Crescent
#37 / 41
Bottom 10% · Avg 530.3k
Same area · Meadows
#346 / 1,959
Top 18% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,024 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 11%

Lot Size

around average
4,537 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

62 Lou Peltier Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 445 m), 2 parks (nearest 298 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 62 Lou Peltier Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 62 Lou Peltier Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,732 sqft home, built in 2010, presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and relative value. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average living space for both the Meadows area and Winnipeg overall, offering more room than many comparable homes citywide. The 2010 build date means it is newer than most homes in its immediate vicinity and across the city, suggesting modern construction standards and potentially lower immediate maintenance costs.

A thoughtful perspective is its positioning within the market. While the home's assessed value is notably lower than others on its own street, it stands above average for the wider neighbourhood and city. This could indicate an opportunity for value-conscious buyers seeking a well-sized, newer home in a established area, without paying a premium for a specific lot position. The land area is smaller than most on the crescent, which may appeal to those seeking a manageable yard with less upkeep. This property would suit first-time buyers or growing families looking for a move-in ready, modern home with generous interior space, and it may particularly attract buyers who prioritize the home's condition and floor plan over having the largest lot on the block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its neighbours?
The home’s assessed value is below the average for Lou Peltier Crescent itself, but ranks above average for the larger Meadows neighbourhood and the city of Winnipeg. This suggests it may offer more home for your money compared to the immediate area.

2. What does the 2010 build year mean for a buyer?
Built 16 years ago, this home is newer than approximately 90% of homes in Winnipeg. Buyers can expect contemporary building codes, materials, and systems, which often translates to fewer major renovations in the near term compared to an older property.

3. Is the lot size a significant drawback?
The land area is the smallest on Lou Peltier Crescent. For buyers who prefer low-maintenance outdoor space or prioritize indoor living area, this is a reasonable trade-off. For those wanting extensive gardens or large outdoor recreation space, it may be a limitation.

4. What can the 2020 sale price range tell me?
The previous sale in the $400k-$450k range provides a market benchmark from five years ago. It’s a useful data point for understanding historical value, but current market conditions will determine today’s price.

5. How accurate are the "top percentile" rankings provided?
These rankings are a data-driven snapshot comparing this home to specific groups of "comparable homes" on the street, in the neighbourhood, and citywide. They are useful for understanding relative standing in terms of size, value, and age, but should be one part of a broader evaluation including a physical viewing and current market appraisal.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.