39 Mary Andree Way

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

82.4

Excellent

Overall 82.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,897 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 2008 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

47% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.1Excellent
Living Area1,897 sqft89Excellent
Year Built200890Excellent
Lot Size4,714 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,897 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Mary Andree Way
#1 / 30
Top 3% · Avg 1,492 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#143 / 1,959
Top 7% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,394 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
549k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Mary Andree Way
#2 / 30
Top 7% · Avg 481.5k
Same area · Meadows
#117 / 1,959
Top 6% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,928 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2008
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 13%

Lot Size

around average
4,714 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

39 Mary Andree Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 398 m), 3 parks (nearest 214 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Top 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 39 Mary Andree Way, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 39 Mary Andree Way, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home in the Meadows neighbourhood stands out for its generous living space. With 1,897 square feet, it ranks in the top 3% on its own street and the top 7% within the Meadows area, offering significantly more room than many comparable homes. Built in 2008, it is a relatively modern property that avoids the maintenance concerns of much older builds while being past its initial "newness" phase. The assessed value is consistently above average across all comparison levels, suggesting a solid and recognized worth.

The primary appeal lies in this combination of space, modern construction, and established value. It’s a home that offers room to grow without requiring major updates. The lot size is typical for the immediate street but becomes more modest when compared to wider city averages, indicating a focus on interior living space over extensive outdoor grounds.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize interior square footage and a move-in-ready condition from the late 2000s era. It’s ideal for a growing family needing ample room or professionals who value spacious home offices and living areas. The strong rankings in its immediate area also make it a compelling option for buyers specifically targeting the Meadows neighbourhood who want a home that stands above its peers in key metrics.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price history inform the current value?
The home sold between $400k-$450k in 2016. While not a direct indicator of today’s price, it provides a historical anchor point. Its assessed value has since risen to $549k, reflecting market changes and improvements. The exact sold price is available upon request.

2. What does the "above average" assessed value really mean?
The assessment is in the top 6-7% for the Meadows area and top 13% city-wide. This typically indicates the property is viewed by assessors as having desirable features or conditions that place it in a higher value bracket than many similar homes, which can be a positive for equity.

3. Is the lot size a drawback?
At 4,714 sq. ft., the lot is very typical for Mary Andree Way and the Meadows. It is, however, below the city-wide average. This suggests a neighbourhood character where homes are closer together, potentially fostering a community feel, but with less private outdoor space than some suburban areas.

4. How does the 2008 build year affect the home?
A home from 2008 is modern enough to likely have contemporary wiring, plumbing, and insulation standards. However, it is now at an age where some original components (like the roof, HVAC, or major appliances) may be nearing the end of their typical lifespans and could require attention or budgeting for replacement.

5. Who are the most relevant comparables?
The most meaningful comparisons are on the same street and in the Meadows area, where it ranks highly for living space and value. The "Similar Assessed Value" listings show homes across Winnipeg with the same official valuation, but their size, age, and neighbourhood will differ significantly, highlighting the importance of location-specific data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.