14 Sarcee Cove

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

78.1

Good

Overall 78.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,527 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 2010 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.0Good
Living Area1,527 sqft79Good
Year Built201090Excellent
Lot Size4,198 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,527 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Sarcee Cove
#12 / 13
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,942 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#581 / 1,959
Top 30% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,234 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
498k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Sarcee Cove
#12 / 13
Bottom 8% · Avg 565.9k
Same area · Meadows
#329 / 1,959
Top 17% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,021 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 11%

Lot Size

below average
4,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Sarcee Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 243 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 12%
Sold 5/2021CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 21%
Sold 7/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Sarcee Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 14 Sarcee Cove, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 14 Sarcee Cove in The Meadows presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Built in 2010, it is a notably newer home compared to most of Winnipeg, offering modern construction and likely fewer immediate maintenance concerns. With 1,527 sqft of living space, it sits comfortably above the average for both the wider city and The Meadows area, providing ample room for a small family or those seeking a spacious layout.

The appeal here is rooted in balance and practicality. The property’s assessed value is significantly above average for its neighbourhood and the city, suggesting it is viewed as a solid asset within its market. However, it’s important to note the lot size of 4,198 sqft is the smallest on Sarcee Cove and below area averages, which may mean a smaller yard but also less exterior upkeep. Recent sale history indicates strong and steady appreciation.

This home would suit pragmatic buyers looking for a modern, move-in-ready property with space to live comfortably, without the desire for extensive landscaping or the unpredictability of an older home. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior space and contemporary builds over a large lot.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a major drawback?
Not necessarily. While it is the smallest on the street, it translates to less yard maintenance. For buyers who prefer spending time indoors or value low-maintenance living, this can be a practical benefit rather than a downside.

2. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices?
The assessed value ($49.80k) is a municipal valuation for tax purposes and is not a market price. The home last sold in the $500k-$550k range in 2024, which is a more accurate reflection of its market value.

3. The home ranks "below average" on its own street for living area. Should I be concerned?
This statistic shows the home is smaller than most of its immediate neighbours, whose homes average about 1,942 sqft. However, it is still a spacious home overall, outperforming most in the broader area. It indicates you are in a neighbourhood of larger homes, which can be positive for property values.

4. What does the steady sale price increase tell us?
The sold price has risen from the $350k-$400k range in 2016 to $500k-$550k in 2024. This consistent growth suggests a stable and desirable location with good market momentum, which is a reassuring trend for a potential purchaser.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail. You can request them directly via the email button on the listing page. The service provides the accurate figures manually and does not use your email for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.